Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

UAV Detection and Tracking in high resolution using Images and Videos

Military Applications In air defense, it can be used for target detection, target recognition. In a missile system to guide the weapon. Air Traffic Control To control air traffic near airports. Avoid Collison

Project Title

UAV Detection and Tracking in high resolution using Images and Videos

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

  • We propose an end to end, complete autonomous drone surveillance system based on RGB cameras and computer vision. 
  • The proposed scheme can be used partially or fully for other video surveillance tasks rather than counter drone activity, after proper modifications. 
  • The most innovative contribution of this is where  frames coming from multiple cameras are overlaid with a proper configuration. 
  • It shall give high performance in terms of precision and accuracy compared to conventional object detection methods.

Project Objectives

  • Improvement of detection accuracy for drone / UAV using the high resolution multi-cameras.
  • Detect the high fidelity movement of aerial objects i.e. drones.

Project Implementation Method

  • Detection by using Wide-angle camera Simultaneously  by narrow-angle RGB Camera. 
  • Zoomed camera frame overlaid on wide angled camera frame is connected by main computational unit. 
  • Processing via a deep learning algorithm. 
  • Deep learning algorithms are executed in the GPU.

Benefits of the Project

Military Applications

  • In air defense, it can be used for target detection, target recognition.
  • In a missile system to guide the weapon.

Air Traffic Control

  • To control air traffic near airports.
  • Avoid Collison between UAV and airplanes at airports.
  • In future if equipped with Thermal cameras it can be used in night-time surveillance.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Turrets
  • Detection 

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Security

Core Technology

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Other Technologies

Robotics, Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Camera 1080 Equipment150005000
Embedded GPU Equipment11500015000
Turrets Equipment2600012000
Motors Equipment220004000
Arduino Equipment120002000
Laser Gun Equipment150005000
Drone Equipment190009000
Battery Equipment119001900
L298 Motor Driver Equipment26001200
Total in (Rs) 55100
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
155
Design and Fabrication Of Maximum Power Point Tracking MPPT Control wi...

In this project a MPPT method is proposed for detecting the partial shading on PV arrays a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomous Indoor payload vehicle

There are such offices, factories where sometime workload is more and the requirement of e...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart glasses with face recognition and obstacle detection

In this era of technology world has gone so far. Many gadget are made by using these advan...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Digital Stethoscope

The purpose of our FYP is to develop portable IOT BASED SMART DIGITAL STETHOSCOPE , that c...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Advance Car Security System

  Our project aims for a smart system that provides security for cars from theft and...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago