Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Laser Engraving Machine Using Microcontroller

The main objective of this project is to make a portable and cost effective "LASER ENGRAVING MACHINE USING MICROCONTROLLER". Besides that, secondary objective of this project is to give better accuracy in engraving process and reduce work load with the combination of hardware and so

Project Title

Laser Engraving Machine Using Microcontroller

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

  • Laser engraving is the process of using lasers to engrave or mark an object as opposed to using drill bits in CNC machines, thereby rendering ideas to life very easily.
  • This is considered to be the most effective technique in molding medium density materials into a complex geometrical path or shape. 
  • It basically removes material with the help of heat produced by the beam coming directly from the laser
  •  As per the imagination of a person, any design could be engraved on materials such as acrylic sheet, leather, plywood and many others

Project Objectives

The main objective of this project is to make a portable and cost effective "LASER ENGRAVING MACHINE USING MICROCONTROLLER". Besides that, secondary objective of this project is to give better accuracy in engraving process and reduce work load with the combination of hardware and software.

Project Implementation Method

This project will be implemented by condensing laser beam by using machining lens and while the laser beam thus condensed is being applied to a work piece the laser beam and work piece are moved relative to each other to engrave the work piece. The work piece is fixed on the movable platform with help of fasteners or magnets. The movement is achieved from stepper motor attached to it which in turn is controlled by pulsed input from arduino and easy motor drive.

Benefits of the Project

  • Mark with high accuracy.
  • Fully automatic process.
  • High resolution sketch.
  • Non-contact  process.
  • Low weight portable machine.
  • Time reduce in engraving materials

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

This machine will give better accuracy and reduce work load with the combination of hardware and software. This machine can engrave different surfaces with just changing the engraving pen. This machine will be easy to use and convenient. This machine can be used by teachers, students and in offices where still some documents are writing manually. Making a small machine brings a flexibility to do work. We can draw or write on smartphone case covers.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Core Technology

3D/4D Printing

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Engraving Laser Equipment12500025000
Mechanical Frame Equipment11500015000
Stepper Motor Equipment3450013500
Laser Control Module Equipment150005000
Arduino Uno Equipment115001500
Connecting Wires Miscellaneous 82502000
Total in (Rs) 62000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
146
PLC based automated storage and retrieval system

The basic idea behind this project is to automate the laborious warehouse tasks....

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Minimizing Electricity Theft Using Internet of Things (IoT)

The project aim is to implement a system with certain devices, so that it can minimize the...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Unmaned Ground Vehicle with Serial Manipulator

Proposed project is related to the field of the Robotics, Control system and intelligent c...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
BookSeat

The BusSeat is a web-based application that allows visitors check bus ticket availability,...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Collective exploration of swarm robots

Robots have some general intelligence, perhaps a singular intelligence determining tasks...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago