Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Autonomous Parking

This project aims to develop a product that sets an easy and secure environment for parking space that is totally image processing based with digital and safe payment system. By which the users of it are able to handle overall aspects to get a easily access in the parking space. And will be upd

Project Title

Autonomous Parking

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

This project aims to develop a product that sets an easy and secure environment for parking space that is totally image processing based with digital and safe payment system. By which the users of it are able to handle overall aspects to get a easily access in the parking space. And will be updated using the admin managment system that works on runtime.

In this project the users provide the detail about their vehicles and the registered number of vehicle in a country. After geting these details our system checks all the fields for validation.

After successful registration process when the user is near the entrance of the parking gate. Image processing based camera takes the image of this vehicle and checks the validation of regitered vehicle number plate within seconds.

In case of valid vehicle our hardware sensor sends the signal to the barrier motor and it will generate a record of his entrance at admin side and give access of entrance to the vehicle.

Project Objectives

To obtain an environment that is based on digital information means image processing.

To reduce the financial pressure of an organization for parking.

To maintain the regular based data in effective way and to secure the overall system.

Implementation its performance at governmental sector to reduce traffic jam and to save time.

To overcome the payment traditional manners.

Project Implementation Method

Implementation can be done by taking runtime processing.

And for this purpose we use digital camera's that sperates the area's in parking space and works on it to extract the vehicle number from number plate. This whole processing can be done using image processing algorithm and our API developed in ASP .NET that gets the data and match with the existing digital data of vehicles. In which the area's selected by the users at regitration time can be checked through camera and in case of valid information camera sends the signal to the hardware euipment used in it. And store all the info about the vehicle at runtime. 

Benefits of the Project

Saves the financial cost as well as precious time.

Alert at runtime for all the users.

Changes the traditional system to the digital ones.

Wroks at overall sectors of a country.

Records the behaviours of parking areas.

Safe payments than traditional ones.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

In this project we are using : 

ASP .NET (MVC 5) technique

REST API Developed in ASP .NET

Image Processing Algortihm 

Image Filtering Algorithms

Microssoft Azure Private Cloud

Mobile Application using Xamrin Cross Platform Technique for all the users.

Managment Side using Javascript based front end.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Type of Industry

Education , Finance , Transportation , Security

Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT), Robotics, Cloud Infrastructure

Sustainable Development Goals

Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Chisung Parking Barrier Equipment2679613592
Raspberry Pie Equipment150005000
ReoLink RLC-43 Camera Equipment13525535255
BenQ DL2020 LED Equipment193009300
Glue gun Miscellaneous 1500500
IR sensors Miscellaneous 410004000
Batteries Equipment230006000
Wires Miscellaneous 135003500
Connectors And Joints Miscellaneous 120002000
Other Equipment1853853
Total in (Rs) 80000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
187
Contact tracing app

The working of the project is that, when two persons come in contact with each other,...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Blind assistant application

This is the portable app based deviced that open the camera and detects tha object or obst...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Gaido The Guider

Gaido is a web-based consumer reviewing and socializing application. Users can give review...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
identification of human emotions from EEG signals Using Deep Learning...

Abstract:               Our project is based on Detecti...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Knitwearistic

There are more than 5000 garment and knitwear industries out of which 500 are only in Fais...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago