Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Wireless Power Transmission Via RF

  This project WPT (Wireless Power Transmission) aims to transfer the power from source to an electrical load without connection of wires.  A prototype of wireless power transmission (WPT) system has been designed in small scale which can be used to drive portable electronic devices.

Project Title

Wireless Power Transmission Via RF

Project Area of Specialization

Augmented and Virtual Reality

Project Summary

  This project WPT (Wireless Power Transmission) aims to transfer the power from source to an electrical load without connection of wires.  A prototype of wireless power transmission (WPT) system has been designed in small scale which can be used to drive portable electronic devices. In this, we used arduino mega for controlling the signal. And we used antenna for power transmitting and receiving. We transmit power over a distance two feet.  This project is fully automated. In this, multiple receivers can be connected.

Project Objectives

Project objective is to avoid expense and clusture of wires through wireless power transmission.

Project Implementation Method

First of all we studied about our project(Litrture Review). In this we choose final components that we have used to make cost efficient. Then we made hardware and implement componentsand coding arduino. Then we designed H Bridge and connected it to antenna to tranfer power wirelessly.

Benefits of the Project

Bassicaly , we made simple wireless power transmission prototype . It can be modified according to our requirment .

  • Wireless power will be transmitted and recieved in omni direction within the range of  1 meter.
  • Portable devices will be powered via USB port at recieving end.
  • It will provide the enough power at least to charge mobile phone battery, a 1 watt LED light and and portable DC fan.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

This prototype is autonomous. Set the frequency in arduino and  that frequency system is working.Then transfer the power from one source to another. 

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Type of Industry

Energy , Others , Telecommunication

Technologies

Augmented & Virtual Reality

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Transformer Equipment110001000
Converter Equipment2350700
Capacitors Equipment1030300
Arduino Mega Equipment114001400
Adaptor 12v Equipment1150150
Copper Wire Equipment1200200
silver Wire Equipment1100100
Inverter Design Equipment115001500
H bridge Equipment218003600
Glass Miscellaneous 110001000
Wood Sheet Miscellaneous 1300300
Brochure Equipment2040800
Standie Miscellaneous 1250250
Total in (Rs) 11300
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
161
Dual Axis Solar Power Tracker System

The daylight force from four unique headings is estimated by the LDR-based detecting circu...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Student Identification through Detectron

The goal of Detectron is to provide a high quality, high performance codebase for object d...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
E Tendring System

This will be a web-based project; an e-Tendering System will replace these manual paper-ba...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design Simulation and Prototype Development of High Power Wideband Log...

Log Periodic Directional Antennas (LPDAs) are generally used to attain high gains using on...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart water dispenser system using (IoT)

Major problems faced by most of the large institutions is maintaining drinking water in wa...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago