Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart water dispenser system using (IoT)

Major problems faced by most of the large institutions is maintaining drinking water in water dispensers at various places in the institutions.  This project based on a prototype system design, implementation and description of required tools and technologies to develop (IoT) Internet of Th

Project Title

Smart water dispenser system using (IoT)

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Major problems faced by most of the large institutions is maintaining drinking water in water dispensers at various places in the institutions. 
This project based on a prototype system design, implementation and description of required tools and technologies to develop (IoT) Internet of Things based Smart Water Dispenser System.
The concept behind the IoT based Smart Water Dispenser is very simple, In this project we are using a limit switch to check that the water is drop on the plate that would be located where the glass is placed, At the plate generating 5V of supply which is notifying that the water is passes there, If the water will not drop on the plate, so it means that the water container is empty.
The Smart Water Dispenser will send a notification when the level of water becomes low as well as finished in the dispenser through an application to the authorized person.
 Once  the person receive a notification for low water level, the app also provides him option to order water cans to the dispenser. The authorized person will be notified through GSM Module for the quick solution of water. 

Project Objectives

This project is about building a prototype of a smart water dispensing machine which can be placed in places like conference rooms ,auditoriums,university corridor etc.

The project is based to provide convinient and quick water refilling service.

The motivation for this project to solve the waste problem to help reduce the burden on the landfills which will be full very soon.

Project Implementation Method

We are designing a prototype of Controlling and Monitoring all essential attributes of Power Consumption of Smart Water Dispenser.

Benefits of the Project

It can save power consumption.

It can notify you, if water will be finished.

It can usefull for owner of this application.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable


Showing the status of Water level In the Dispenser at the Arduino circuit & work on generating a SMS via a limit switch.


Remaining work on the project, It would be sending data on Wi-Fi Module

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Type of Industry

Others

Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT)

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino Mega Equipment112001200
Wifi-Module Equipment117001700
GSM Equipment121002100
Limit Switch Equipment4120480
Relay Equipment1550550
Structure Equipment125002500
Power Supply Equipment120002000
Dispenser Equipment13750037500
Misc. Miscellaneous 135003500
Total in (Rs) 51530
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
175
Autonomous car

The purpose of our project is to create an autonomous car which should be able to drive au...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Cloud Based Profiling of Air Quality using Wireless Sensor Network.

Due to rapid increase in pollution the Health problems are increasing day by day. Air poll...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Modeling operation and control of DC microgrid in Grid connected and I...

A Microgrid (MG) is a building block of a future smart grid, it can be defined as a networ...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
CanvasInsight

A growing number of depression cases are going unnoticed or untreated which is giving rise...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Metamaterial Based Dual Band Antenna for Off Body Communication

A dual-band antenna for off-body wireless communication using parasitic elements and meta-...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago