Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Voice controlled Home Automation

The project Voice controlled home automation project helps to control the electrical loads based on Bluetooth input signal. The Bluetooth device receives this input signal from android device.The Bluetooth receiver is interfaced with microcontroller in order to accept the co

Project Title

Voice controlled Home Automation

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

The project Voice controlled home automation project helps to control the electrical loads based on Bluetooth input signal. The Bluetooth device receives this input signal from android device.The Bluetooth receiver is interfaced with microcontroller in order to accept the commands and then react accordingly.The user can send commands via the switch mode or speech mode. The data are being analyzed by the application and are sent over a Arduino Device. The Arduino acts as a Switching, analyses the data and activates the GPIO (General Purpose Input Output) Pins. The GPIO Pins are connected to the relays switch which activated the required home
appliances. In this way, automation process is carried out. This is a simple prototype. Using this as a reference further it can be expanded to many other programs.

Project Objectives

The project aims at designing a prototype for controlling the home appliances that can be controlled via an Voice Command that provides the features of speech recognition, and switch mode. The system integrated with different features can be applied in the following fields.

  • The system can be used in home, small offices to the big malls
  • The system can be used from home to offices to control the electrical appliances.
  • For the development of technology friendly environment

The system incorporates the use of technology and making smart home automation. By the use of day to day gadgets we can utilize them for different prospective.

Project Implementation Method

Hardware Implementation

  1. Connect the HC-05 Bluetooth module to Arduino board as shown.
  2. Connect the LCD display. The connections for

LCD display are as follows: LCD RS pin to digital pin 12 LCD Enable pin to digital pin 11 LCD D4 pin to digital pin 5 LCD D5 pin to digital pin 4 LCD D6 pin to digital pin 3 LCD D7 pin to digital pin 2 LCD R/W pin to ground.

  1. 3. Connect LEDs to show the status of the

devices.

  1. Load the code to Arduino board and run it.

Software Implementation

1. Google’s Android open source technology.

2. Wireless technology.

3. Interfacing Wireless Adapter to Micro-Controller.

4. Interfacing relays with ac and dc power sources.

5. Using Transistor as a Switch.

6. Embedded Programming

Benefits of the Project

  • Optimized Controls. With all your devices and appliances connected to the same control system.
  • Its unifying app, it's easier to operate each of these items individually.
  • Increased Energy Efficiency.
  • Flexibility for New Devices.
  • Improved Home Security.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Hardware we used in this project are:

  • Embedded Programming.
  • Arduino UNO.
  • Relay.
  • Bluetooth Module.
  • LED’S

Software we used in this project are:

  • Google’s Android open source technology.
  • Wireless technology.
  • Interfacing Wireless Adapter to Micro-Controller.
  • Interfacing relays with ac and dc power sources.
  • Using Transistor as a Switch.
  • Embedded Programming

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Others

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino board Equipment610006000
BLUETOOTH MODULE Equipment610006000
Relay Module Equipment62501500
Appliances Equipment12000020000
Adapter Equipment110001000
Jumper wire Equipment2150300
hard plastic plates Miscellaneous 2150300
four smal woods Miscellaneous 4100400
plastic tape Miscellaneous 15050
nut bolt and gluee Miscellaneous 450200
Total in (Rs) 35750
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
174
Home Area Networking

we aim to develop a home area network which will consist of home automation and smart mete...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Garbage Collection system

There has been a great increase in solid wastes in the last few years. Waste management is...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Agribot

The purpose of this project is to design a robot with a multipurpose platform with integra...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automatic Human Following Trolley

A systematic research methodology is adopted keeping in mind the ultimate goal of a fully...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart glasses for blind persons

e>The state or condition of being unable to see because of injury, disease, or a congenita...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago