Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Vehicle Emergency Response System

It is an IoT based project (Device) name vehicle emergency response system (E-Life Saver). Is a sensor based kit module which detect a collision of vehicle and instant report to nearly located rescue and registered smart phones with emergency alert massage and location of collision. We

Project Title

Vehicle Emergency Response System

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

It is an IoT based project (Device) name vehicle emergency response system (E-Life Saver).

Is a sensor based kit module which detect a collision of vehicle and instant report to nearly located rescue and registered smart phones with emergency alert massage and location of collision.

We will make it manual response system by installing a simple push button located on user's specific location. Ven driver push that button it will generate a different emergency alert msg with current location, like harassment, robbery or any any other dangerous situation.

Project Objectives

  • To save lifes in vehicle collision.
  • It will make smart traffic system more efficient.
  • It will improve facilities in smart city.
  • It will provide parental controls to vehicle.
  • Push button use to make alert massage by pushing it.

Project Implementation Method

Implantation of project (Device) is separated in few phases:

  1. Buy a couple of iot based sensors and modules.
  2. Test them, are they doing good?
  3. Connect them to arduino and again test their working.
  4. Smart phone application developing process start.
  5. Test arduino and sensors on demo car toy.
  6. Test mobile application.
  7. Integrate arduino and mobile application.
  8. Test them with demo car toy.
  9. Update, modify and remove bugs.
  10. Again test them with demo car toy.
  11. If device work 90% ok, then we test device on practical real car.
  12. It will work as same as we want (????? ????)  we do finalize it. And some some finishing touch.

Benefits of the Project

  • Save lives at the time of collision.
  • Push button is useful in the situation of fuel running out, robbery, harassment and some other dangerous situations.
  • It will provide a quick automatic response at the time of collision and generate alert massage.
  • It will prevent further collisions.
  • Make our vehicles more advance and smart phones connected.
  • This device is much cheaper then other available devices in other countries.
  • This device will be more reliable and trustworthy. Due to it's precision and accurate detection.
  • It can be instal even in motorcycle.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The structure of device is like:

  • An arduino with power supply and different modules kits.
  • Wire based and wireless sensors connected to arduino.
  • We'll use accelerometer sensors to detect the sudden change in vehicle speed.
  • We'll use pressure sensor to detect the impact of collision.
  • We'll use gravity sensors to detect the rolling the vehicle.
  • We'll use fire and heat sensors to detect the fire situation and inform firebrick.
  • We use high quality mic to detect sound of collision.
  • We'll use wifi module, gsm module and radio frequency module for live location and live updates of sensors information.

We'll integrate them with each other for 99% precious and detection of collision.

Mobile application needs to integrate with device through bluetooth or wifi to provide functions.

Mobile application use to:

  • Track the location of device installed in vehicle.
  • Push function control.
  • History of previous collisions.
  • Stop the vehicle.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Security

Other Industries

Transportation , Health

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI), Robotics

Sustainable Development Goals

Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Sustainable Cities and Communities

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino Equipment215003000
Wifi module Equipment240008000
Radio frequency module Equipment220004000
Bluetooth module Equipment220004000
Display screen Equipment415006000
Pressure sensor Equipment8250020000
Accelerometer sensors Equipment43001200
Wires and lights Equipment301003000
Demo car Equipment2500010000
Other equipment Equipment10100010000
Other equipment Miscellaneous 10100010000
Total in (Rs) 79200
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
147
Visual interface for NodeMCU

NodeMCU is an open-source Lua based firmware and development board specially targeted for...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Agriculture & Soil Detection Technique

Pakistan is an agrarian nation and few unsolved problems farmers face here are proper know...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Garbage Monitoring and Waste Collection System with Garbage Sort...

At present, in our city we see that the existing garbage bins placed at public places...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
uGO

u-GO: an Automated Tool for the Assessment of Presentation Skills Confidence building is a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Classification of Covid and Pneumonia using Deep Learning

The Project is a model that is based on Deep Learning which is trained on some data sets t...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago