Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Irrigation System based on IoT

Since our agriculture system is based on traditional methods because of that Pakistan is facing wastage of water. To cope with this problem, we have proposed a smart agriculture method based on IoT. 

Project Title

Smart Irrigation System based on IoT

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Since our agriculture system is based on traditional methods because of that Pakistan is facing wastage of water. To cope with this problem, we have proposed a smart agriculture method based on IoT. 

Project Objectives

The objective of this work is to replace the existing old irrigation system with IoT based smart irrigation system. 

Project Implementation Method

The sensors are used to sense the temperature, humidity and soil moisture level of the field and then send the output to the microcontroller (Arduino Mega). Arduino Mega collects the input received from sensors and sends it to the GSM/GPRS SIM800L module. After GSM/GPRS 800L starts sending the data to the Thinger.Io. Now User can monitor the soil moisture levels of fields.

Benefits of the Project

Make agricultural fields smart and efficient and usage of water will be monitored effectively.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The hardware components that are used in this project are Arduino Mega AT 2560, YL-69 (sensor), DHT-22 (sensor), Buck Converter, Relay Module, Water Pump, GSM Module SIM 800 L and Rechargeable Battery.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Education , Agriculture , Energy , Finance , Legal

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI), Cloud Infrastructure

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Quality Education, Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Reduced Inequality

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino Mega AT 2560 Equipment2900018000
Buck Converter Equipment44501800
Relay Module Equipment47503000
SIM 800L Equipment240008000
Water Pump Equipment175007500
Rechargeable Battery Equipment314504350
YL-69 Equipment212002400
DHT-22 Equipment411404560
Fast Charger Equipment115001500
USB 3.0 Cable Equipment1770770
Jumper Wires Equipment44301720
Pipe Equipment1330330
Wooden Cardboard Equipment165006500
LED Bulb Equipment4120480
Packing Equipment155005500
Report Printing with Color Miscellaneous 411004400
Binding Complete Report with Color Miscellaneous 413005200
Total in (Rs) 76010
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
197
AI BASED PLANT DISEASE DETECTION WITH ANDROID & IOS APP

Human society now has the ability to produce enough food to feed more than 7 billion peopl...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Event Detection System

Twitter is one of the fastest growing microblogging and online social networking platform....

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Search Engine for item comparison using web scraping

E-business is the most modern form of business organization which implies intensive u...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
University Vehicle Identification System

Security is a major concern everywhere in the world and maintaining the security of vehicl...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
MECHSAZ

MECHSAZ is an Android-based application that allows customers to connect with mechanics wh...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago