Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Glove for Handicapped people

The main purpose of this project is to help the physically challenged community. The handicapped people like mute, deaf and paralyzed manages their life with difficulties and feels separated. This Smart glove is basically designed for those handicapped people to overcome the communication gap betwee

Project Title

Smart Glove for Handicapped people

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

The main purpose of this project is to help the physically challenged community. The handicapped people like mute, deaf and paralyzed manages their life with difficulties and feels separated. This Smart glove is basically designed for those handicapped people to overcome the communication gap between normal and handicapped people. This Project consists of three parts.

  • Firstly this Smart Glove will give voice to mute people by converting their hand gestures into voice, so they can communicate with normal people. Basically this glove will convert sign language into audio.
  • Secondly, this Smart Glove will control the home appliances just by the movement of fingers. This will enable the handicapped peop00l0e to lead their lives independently. If a person is unable to walk, or he is paralyzed, he can easily control the home appliances by using this glove.
  • The last part of this project is the GSM module which will send the message to the care taker of the handicapped person. If the care taker of the handicapped is not near to disable, he will become aware of handicapper’s need by a text message. So, that the care taker will help him.

Project Objectives

The objective of this project to help the disable community. This Smart Glove will minimize the communication barrier between normal and handicapped people. This Smart Glove will enable the handicapped people to lead their lives without any dependency on others. Handicapped people can also control their home appliances just with the movement of fingers. The GSM module will help them when they are alone and no one is there to fulfill their need. Communication is the only way through which they can tell what they want, or what they need. Smart hand glove serves this special community as this is the main purpose of this project.

Project Implementation Method

This project is designed by using different components i.e. using flex sensors, Arduino microcontroller, and SD-Card technology. The block diagram as shown in Figure explains the tools which are used to complete this project.

In this project flex sensors are used for gesture recognition of fingers. Four flex sensors are used to detect the movement of the fingers. The Arduino Microcontroller is used for the conversion of analog signals into digital ones. When a finger is bend the resistive value of flex sensor gets change and different values are stored in the microcontroller against each movement. SD card Module is used to store the audio messages which have to be played across each specific gesture. LCD is used to display text messages, indicator LED’s are also used to indicate whether mode is changed or not.
.

Benefits of the Project

  • This project will minimize the communication gap between normal and disable people.
  • It has After Sale Service
  • Local Maintenance is available
  • Helps the physically challenged people to live their lives independently.
  • This project is portable and wireless.
  • It is light in weight
  • Easy to wear.
  • We will go through a process of learning.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

This Project uses the flex sensors which is the most convenient technique. It also uses the Arduino Nano/Uno/Mega and SD card module. These flex sensors converts the hand gestures in to the audio voices. The flex sensors are the variable resistors whose resistance value gets changed when finger starts bending. The Arduino Nano is a light weight microcontroller with 32 pins. SD card Module has six pins which is interfaced with the Arduino. It is a light weight, portable and smart glove.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

Education , Medical , Health

Technologies

Robotics, Wearables and Implantables

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Flex Sensors Equipment10300030000
Aarduino Equipment415006000
Sd-Card Module Equipment315004500
Sd-card Equipment36001800
Transmitter Module Equipment150005000
Receiver Module Equipment150005000
GSM Module Equipment135003500
Gloves Equipment212502500
Others Miscellaneous 420008000
Total in (Rs) 66300
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
197
Talk Code

?Code The Way You Talk?. Talk code is an innovative Desktop Application that is going to a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Fabrication of Automatic white board cleaner system

The proposed project involves the design and fabrication of an Automatic White Board...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IOT Based Hybrid wind and Solar charge controller

Our project (IoT Based Hybrid charge controller with Raspberry Pi).The continuous expansio...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Emotion Detection Using Facial Expressions

Facial expressions give important information about emotions of a person. Understanding fa...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
HEART MURMUR CLASSIFICATION OF CARDIAC VALVE DISORDER USING PCG SIGNAL...

Cardiovascular disease is a silent killer and one of the major causes of 17.9 million deat...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago