Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Revenue Computation System for Toll Plazas on Highways

Electronic toll collection systems charge a toll to users without requiring any action or stopping by the driver. The system debits the accounts of registered car owners or identifies the license plate for later billing, without requiring vehicles to stop. This solution supports modern-day digi

Project Title

Revenue Computation System for Toll Plazas on Highways

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Electronic toll collection systems charge a toll to users without requiring any action or stopping by the driver. The system debits the accounts of registered car owners or identifies the license plate for later billing, without requiring vehicles to stop. This solution supports modern-day digital technologies that safeguard toll revenues. Beside replacing manual cash collections, it provides an enhanced customer experience by improving mobility, increasing safety and adding convenience. Electronic toll collection technology identifies whether the vehicles passing are enrolled in the program, alerts those that are not and electronically debits the accounts of registered users without requiring them to stop, eliminating inconvenient manual payment methods.

Project Objectives

The objective of this project is to (a) build a system against corruption of revenue made from toll plaza's, (b) help lowering traffic and avoiding congessions (c) tracking of vehicles involved in crime activities.

Project Implementation Method

This is a SW/HW intregrated based project that uses the camera to capture an image of the vehicle’s license plate, and the OCR software identifies the characters and records it. The record shows what type of vehicle has passed to charge its tolling cost. 

Benefits of the Project

It helps in eliminating traffic congestions at toll gates by reducing queues (which result in reducing drivers’ stress borne from traffic jams), improving fuel consumption by avoiding vehicles to repeatedly stop and go, reducing noise around toll gates and reducing emission of exhaust gases, thus preventing global warming. The system results in lowered toll collection costs, better audit control by centralized user accounts, expanded capacity without building more infrastructures and prevents the need to carry cash for payment of toll. It also helps the police and security forces to track and catch blocked cars.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The technology used for this project is Automated Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) system build at the toll plaza for recognition of license plates. Images are captured using camera equipment and processed by an optical character recognition (OCR) processing unit on the camera. The isolated license number is then transmitted to the control centre where it is compared with a database to provide driver and vehicle information. Through license plate, the type of vehicle is identified and according cost charge is applied to that person that has to be paid using his account balance. 

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Transportation

Other Industries

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Printing Miscellaneous 84003200
Research and Data Collection Miscellaneous 160006000
Structure of the device Equipment11500015000
Fill Light Equipment125002500
WiFi Module Equipment1500500
HD Waterproof Camera Equipment150005000
Optical Transmission Equipment Equipment130003000
Power Supply Equipment1800800
Total in (Rs) 36000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
172
Smart Deep Learning Based Health Care System for Prediction of Dengue...

As dengue virus is a very common now-a-days in Pakistan and over 14000 cases are appeared...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
RFID Parking System

It can be found in this age that these days development is a fundamental portion of our re...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Driver Activities Recognition and Monitoring System using Deep Learnin...

In this era, almost everyone has bought its own vehicle to reach on time at their destinat...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Remotely Controlled Robot using Wi-Fi with Autonomous Navigation

? As the future is moving towards autonomy. So we aim to design an autonomous driverless c...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart FitChef

Cooking ingredients are always available in our homes but we can't decide what to cook wit...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago