Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Multi Agent Quadcopters For Ground Traffic Control

In this project, we will design ITS using UAV interconnected via a CPS (swarm of quadcopters). This project will facilitate the existing road traffic control supervision system and the road side security by designing an intellectual transport system that will be more well-organized, consistent and f

Project Title

Multi Agent Quadcopters For Ground Traffic Control

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

In this project, we will design ITS using UAV interconnected via a CPS (swarm of quadcopters). This project will facilitate the existing road traffic control supervision system and the road side security by designing an intellectual transport system that will be more well-organized, consistent and faster than the old-style transport structure. The ultimate prototype of the project will comprise of diverse units accomplishing accidental report, speed check camera, dynamic traffic signal, and surveillance.

Project Objectives

The aim of this project is to improve the current Traffic conditions contributing in Future Smart City Management System by monitoring real-time traffic flow through image processing and verification of safety limits on the side of the road by speed check, detection of any misconduct in traffic and make quick decisions with pride authorities or perform actions based on the provided algorithms provided for a separate security set conditions across the street.

The project is aimed to imply the techniques of multi-UAV cyber physical swarming integrated to ITS for better smart city transportation which is efficient in terms of automation and safety.

Project Implementation Method

Benefits of the Project

The ongoing automation of industries and traditional manufacturing techniques due to industrial revolution 4.0 plus the emergence and integration of Internet of things and artificial intelligence in almost every aspect of life has now extended to the smart homes, cities and industries.  When it comes to smart cities, safety along with automation which is efficient and reliable is the prior goal of researchers and developers. As far as smart cities are aimed, it is almost impossible to think about a smart city without a smart, reliable and efficient transport system.

 Intelligent Transport System (ITS) integrated with Cyber-physical system provides a solution for the smart city transportation problems by offering mobility and improvements in the fields of traffic congestions, accidental tracks and road safety. Next generation ITS technologies, such as connected and autonomous vehicles, are finishing their last phase toward large-scale worldwide deployment

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Transportation

Other Industries

Health , Security

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Sustainable Cities and Communities

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Motor kit Equipment810008000
Power Hub Equipment214002800
Propeller Set Equipment28001600
Power Module Equipment29501900
Electronic Speed Controllers Equipment87005600
Battery Equipment4650026000
Raspberry Pie Camera Equipment3450013500
GPS Module M8N Equipment3350010500
Total in (Rs) 69900
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
133
CanvasInsight

A growing number of depression cases are going unnoticed or untreated which is giving rise...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Online Admission Portal

Online Admission Portal is a Platform that allows students to stay in touch with all the u...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomus Supply and Surveilance Robot

Overview: This project illustrates the concept of fully autonomous robot which is capable...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Parking System

Smart parking system is an IoT based project along with an android application that monito...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Co-operative wireless based imaging of an unknown area

Project is based on imaging with the help of wifi rssi values, We have wifi signals easily...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago