Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Multi Agent Quadcopters For Ground Traffic Control

In this project, we will design ITS using UAV interconnected via a CPS (swarm of quadcopters). This project will facilitate the existing road traffic control supervision system and the road side security by designing an intellectual transport system that will be more well-organized, consistent and f

Project Title

Multi Agent Quadcopters For Ground Traffic Control

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

In this project, we will design ITS using UAV interconnected via a CPS (swarm of quadcopters). This project will facilitate the existing road traffic control supervision system and the road side security by designing an intellectual transport system that will be more well-organized, consistent and faster than the old-style transport structure. The ultimate prototype of the project will comprise of diverse units accomplishing accidental report, speed check camera, dynamic traffic signal, and surveillance.

Project Objectives

The aim of this project is to improve the current Traffic conditions contributing in Future Smart City Management System by monitoring real-time traffic flow through image processing and verification of safety limits on the side of the road by speed check, detection of any misconduct in traffic and make quick decisions with pride authorities or perform actions based on the provided algorithms provided for a separate security set conditions across the street.

The project is aimed to imply the techniques of multi-UAV cyber physical swarming integrated to ITS for better smart city transportation which is efficient in terms of automation and safety.

Project Implementation Method

Benefits of the Project

The ongoing automation of industries and traditional manufacturing techniques due to industrial revolution 4.0 plus the emergence and integration of Internet of things and artificial intelligence in almost every aspect of life has now extended to the smart homes, cities and industries.  When it comes to smart cities, safety along with automation which is efficient and reliable is the prior goal of researchers and developers. As far as smart cities are aimed, it is almost impossible to think about a smart city without a smart, reliable and efficient transport system.

 Intelligent Transport System (ITS) integrated with Cyber-physical system provides a solution for the smart city transportation problems by offering mobility and improvements in the fields of traffic congestions, accidental tracks and road safety. Next generation ITS technologies, such as connected and autonomous vehicles, are finishing their last phase toward large-scale worldwide deployment

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Transportation

Other Industries

Health , Security

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Sustainable Cities and Communities

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Motor kit Equipment810008000
Power Hub Equipment214002800
Propeller Set Equipment28001600
Power Module Equipment29501900
Electronic Speed Controllers Equipment87005600
Battery Equipment4650026000
Raspberry Pie Camera Equipment3450013500
GPS Module M8N Equipment3350010500
Total in (Rs) 69900
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
132
Dashboard Virtual Assistant

Since human is the most valuable asset in the manufacturing industry, it is urgent to cons...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
WIRELESS CURRENT MONITORING OF THREE PHASE MOTORS

Power systems are dynamic systems that are constantly subjected to some sort of disturbanc...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Dual Axis Solar Tracking System

The main goal of this project is to design a very precise solar tracker. The project is di...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IOT in Rescue or Agriculture

Agriculture is considered as the basis of life for the human  species  as  ...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Aqua Monitoring and Supply System SAMMS

We have seen and reviewed already existing applications and concluded that these applicati...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago