Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Low Cost Incubator for Babies

This Project is about incubator which is designed to provide a safe, controlled space for premature infants to live while their vital organs develop. It will be used when there is Premature Birth, Breathing Issue, infections, jaundice, low birth weight, Long or traumatic Delivery. Incu

Project Title

Low Cost Incubator for Babies

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

This Project is about incubator which is designed to provide a safe, controlled space for premature infants to live while their vital organs develop.

It will be used when there is Premature Birth, Breathing Issue, infections, jaundice, low birth weight, Long or traumatic Delivery.

Incubator will be developed using Commercial of the Shelf Components (COTS) to make it cost effective.

Project Objectives

In this project the humidity & temperature will be controlled for premature device (incubator) to minimize the number of premature death, by using engineering equipment to give the premature stable environment to complete their growth.

Project Implementation Method

1.Planning

2.Visit of NICU'S(Neonatal intensive care unit)

3.Analysis of data 

4.Design of incubator

5.Implementation of data 

6.Fabrication of incubator

7.Testing & Integration

8.Maintenance

Benefits of the Project

An estimated 15 million babies are born too early every year. That is more than 1 in 10 babies. Approximately 1 million children die each year due to complications of preterm birth . Many survivors face a lifetime of disability, including learning disabilities and visual and hearing problems.

There are many reasons why a baby may need to be inside an incubator. These can include:

  • Premature birth
  • Breathing issues
  • Infection
  • Jaundice
  • Long or traumatic deliver
  • Low birth weight

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  1. Design and development of structure.
  2. Design & Development of environment control circuitry and its calibration.
  3. Vitals monitoring of baby (Temperature, pulse rate) & its display.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Health

Other Industries

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Acrylic sheet Equipment240006000
Chip board Equipment130003000
Glue/Elfi Equipment2200400
Nails Equipment1150150
Arduino Equipment210002000
Tempreture sensor Equipment3150450
Humidity Sensor Equipment26001200
Lcd 8*2 Equipment2400800
Fan Equipment42501000
heater Equipment115001500
Other small components Equipment110001000
Light bulb Equipment2150300
Large Display Equipment150005000
Transformer Equipment2300600
Others Miscellaneous 130003000
Total in (Rs) 26400
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
154
Web app Vulnerabilities Scanner

Web Application Vulnerability Scanners are automated tools that scan web applications, nor...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Gaming using Hand Gestures

With the advent of the 21st century, we have made many advances in digital entertainment i...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Dynamic Application for Green House Monitoring

The proposed system is basically a multi sensor based Dynamic Mobile Application for green...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Dynamic Tariff for Synchronized Micro-Grids

In Pakistan, electric power is being generated from multiple resources i.e. thermal, hydel...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automated Shoplifting Detection System

Shoplifting is one of the most common cause for smaller commercial business to fail in tod...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago