Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Dynamic Application for Green House Monitoring

The proposed system is basically a multi sensor based Dynamic Mobile Application for green house monitoring with automated irrigation and temperature control for crop yield enhancement and quality improvement. Application is also capable of View Graph and send reports for specified duarations. The s

Project Title

Dynamic Application for Green House Monitoring

Project Area of Specialization

Information & Communication Technology

Project Summary

The proposed system is basically a multi sensor based Dynamic Mobile Application for green house monitoring with automated irrigation and temperature control for crop yield enhancement and quality improvement. Application is also capable of View Graph and send reports for specified duarations. The system helps in maintaining records of green house. User can also control the devices manually in case of emergency throiugh this app. There are two units associated with this app one is sensor unit for data collection and other is control unit for controlling temperature and moisture level of crops.

Project Objectives

Objective of this project are

1. Increase the crop up to its maximum yield.

2. Eliminate human intervention to operate green house devices.

3. Controlled parameters with  using Dynamic Mobile  application.

4. Remotely monitoring the greenhouse  through mobile app. 

Project Implementation Method

This Dynamic Application allows admin to log in to the application, from where user can see real time data gathered from sensors in a form or graph. And can remotely monitor the greenhouse. The system will do the whole task using a dynamic application. The system of sending data to super admin will be enhance in this project and also be user friendly. Admin can install multiple internal and external sensors dynamically. The electricity provided in this system will be wireless using solar system, so that the admin will be able to send or receive data to and from super admin without any interruption. Also, admin can put system in manual or automatic mode but super admin will remotely define limit when to activate a machine in green house to regulate its environment. Super admin can see data from past records and send through dynamic application. Our proposed system will do the required job fully remotely.

Benefits of the Project

1. Maintain Ideal Micro-Climate Conditions

2. Enhance Irrigation and Fertilization Practices

3. Increase yield and quality of crops with better management.

4. Cost reduction due to automation

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Hardware Requirement:

1. Raspberii Pi 4

2. Android Device to run app

3. Sensors

4. Camera

5. Exhaust Fans

6. Chiller Fans

7. Water Pump

Software Tools Requirements:

1. Android Studio

2. Visual Studio

3. PyCharm

Proposed Implementation Language:

1. Java

2. Java  Script

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Agriculture

Other Industries

IT

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Zero Hunger, Decent Work and Economic Growth, Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Raspberii Pi 4 Equipment21100022000
Moisture Sensor Equipment45002000
Temperature Sensor Equipment210002000
Humidity Sensor Equipment210002000
Exhaust Fan Equipment215003000
Water Pump Equipment220004000
Wireless Camera Equipment2550011000
Internet Device Equipment155005500
Model Frame Equipment11800018000
Trays Pots Miscellaneous 52001000
Wires and Boards Miscellaneous 245009000
Total in (Rs) 79500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
143
Using Crowd Sourcing to evaluate and increase health condition

Imagine someone close to you is seriously ill and you don?t know or don?t have the means t...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Semi Immersive Three Dimensional Interactive Virtual Mustard Plant in...

Various interaction techniques are provided to allow users to interact with virtual learni...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Development of Prototype for Surgical Robot

More and more patients are adopting minimally invasive surgery (MIS), because this techniq...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
CNC BASED PCB PEN PLOTTER PLUS ETCHING MODULE

This project (CNC based pen plotter plus etching module) will print PCB circuit desig...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
OBD II Based Vehicle Management System

All modern vehicles today include an Engine Control Unit (ECU). This unit is responsible f...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago