Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Iris Recognition System

Our project is the real life implementation of iris recognition security system. As Iris recognition is regarded as the most reliable and accurate biometric identification system available. Practically a system designed with a very

Project Title

Iris Recognition System

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

Our project is the real life implementation of iris recognition security system. As Iris recognition is regarded as the most reliable and accurate biometric identification system available. Practically a system designed with a very specific function in mind which works alongside a database in order to recognize the unique pattern in your iris using Neural Networks.

Project Objectives

The goal of this project is to reduce human efforts and to ensure the security of the organization.

Our project will mainly focus on the following objectives:

  1. Develop a system that automatically identify recognized and unrecognized users through iris recognition.
  2. It will be able to Lock and Unlock the Safe Box as well.
  3.  And the very main objective is to provide it to the market in a very low cost as compared to the origional market , so , that every one can secure themselves and their products.

Project Implementation Method

Detection : Neural networks are a set of algorithms, modeled loosely after the human brain, that are designed to recognize patterns. They interpret sensory data through a kind of machine perception, labeling or clustering raw input.

Segmentation : The circle Hough Transform (CHT) is a basic feature extraction technique used in digital image processing for detecting circles in imperfect images. The circle candidates are produced by “voting” in the Hough parameter space and then selecting local maxima in an accumulator matrix.

Feature Extraction : Daugman's method which finds the circular edge detector that based on smoothed integro-differential operators.

Local DB

Api's

Benefits of the Project

Compared to other modalities, it has a significantly lower false acceptance rate and false rejection rate. It is a highly useful technology in areas such as border security, membership authentication, financial institutes, and information security to name just a few of its many uses.

Secondly , as it's cost effective so any body can buy it and everyone can uses the same right of securing themselves and their products.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

We have made a System for the final evaluation test in which we will register user on run time and then locks and unlocks the safe by that registered user's Iris scanning on runtime.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Security

Other Industries

IT

Core Technology

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Other Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT), Cloud Infrastructure, Big Data

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Reduced Inequality, Sustainable Cities and Communities, Peace and Justice Strong Institutions

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino Uno Equipment222004400
Arduino Camera Equipment49003600
Batteries Equipment415006000
Arduino Mega Equipment218003600
Wiring and Led's Equipment100505000
Raspberry Pi 3 Equipment155005500
Raspberry Pi Equipment170307030
Pi Camera Equipment238007600
Safe Box Equipment124002400
Web Cam Equipment34901470
Lock Equipment2100200
TFT Shield Equipment130003000
AWS Cloud Services Equipment12000020000
Fuel Consumption Miscellaneous 140004000
Printing Miscellaneous 250123000
Courier Charges Miscellaneous 110001000
Travelling & Shipments Miscellaneous 120002000
Total in (Rs) 79800
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
134
Hosting library

In Hosting Library we configure WHM (Web Host Manager) on Azure VM (Virtual Machine) with...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Semi Immersive Three Dimensional Interactive Virtual Mustard Plant in...

Various interaction techniques are provided to allow users to interact with virtual learni...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Flexible Data Acquisition System

A FDAS is an analaog to digital converter which takes physical data from the sensors conve...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Pick and Place Gripper Arm with Conveyor Belt

A Robotic Gripper Arm is a type of mechincal arm, with similar functions to a human arm, t...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Computer Vision Based Autonomous Driving Car

Car wil send locations to satellite(own made).satellite will process the data and send sho...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago