Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

IOT based smart waste management system

Waste management is one of the core concerns of modern age. While developed countries are inventing and implementing smart solutions for waste management and bringing about huge positive impacts, waste management seems to be a play out of the league for the underdeveloped or developing countries. Wa

Project Title

IOT based smart waste management system

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Waste management is one of the core concerns of modern age. While developed countries are inventing and implementing smart solutions for waste management and bringing about huge positive impacts, waste management seems to be a play out of the league for the underdeveloped or developing countries. Waste are carried and thrown improperly leading to unhealthy and inhabitable environment that costs the government insane amount of money with not at all positive impact. Therefore, wastes and garbage need to be packed, dumped, collected, transported, manipulated and recycled properly in such ways that garbage becomes a precious wealth of the country.

Project Objectives

IOT garbage monitoring system, which is design to ease the problems faced by the organizations while managing their garbage, makes efforts to work on responsible consumption and production. By using the mobile application, the domestic user or the authority would be able to keep an eye on the bins from anywhere. Using the data we can optimize the waste collection routines and ultimately reduce fuel consumption. It would allow trash collecting authorities to form a schedule for themselves.

Project Implementation Method

There would be live status of the bins which would be sent to the main server.Level of the bins would help specify the status of the bin.The server use would by web application based.User can also view the status of the bins using the mobile application.Database of collected information would be stored for reference.

Benefits of the Project

Our project would allow for real time indication of the trash at any given time. By using   the mobile application, the domestic user or the authority would be able to keep an eye on the bins from anywhere. Using the data we can optimize the waste collection routines and ultimately reduce fuel consumption. It would allow trash collecting authorities to form a schedule for themselves. It would also allow trash collectors to plan their weekly schedule. Time and energy can be conserved by doing so as unnecessary patrolling will not be needed.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The distance would be measured by the ultrasonic sensor which would be read by raspberry pi. The distance is basically defining the level of garbage from the top of the bin. The read data would be send to the user interface which would be the website and the mobile application to indicate the status. Database would be managed as the data from the bins is received and could be reviewed by the admin. 

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Others

Other Industries

Health

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Raspberry Pi 3B+ Equipment3680020400
Ultrasonic Sensor Equipment3200600
Memory card Equipment35401620
Power bank Equipment324007200
Wires Equipment305150
HDMI to VGA connector Equipment33501050
Bins Equipment323006900
Pi casing Equipment35001500
Box Miscellaneous 3300900
Report book Miscellaneous 325007500
Website Miscellaneous 115001500
Total in (Rs) 49320
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
198
Health Care Expert

Health Care Expert system is an Android based application that will provide updated inform...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Microcontroller based Monitoring of MPPT Solar Panel

The designed project aims at tracking the sun to achieve the maximum sun light incident on...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Object detection using RFID scanning and mobile application

This project proposes a system that is capable of finding lost objects. This system is por...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
GPS based Micro level Educational Services Provider

There are a lot of learning sites available. Most of them offer courses related to some to...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
PV based DC-AC (Inverter) Design for Home in LabVIEW Multisim Co-simul...

This FYP is based on the simulating a three-phase inverter using NI Multisim and NI LabVie...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago