Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

IOT Based Load Management System

The worldwide energy demand is increasing and hence necessity measures need to be taken to reduce the energy wastage with proper metering infrastructure in the buildings. A Smart meter can be used to monitor electricity consumption of customers in the smart grid technology. For allocating the availa

Project Title

IOT Based Load Management System

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

The worldwide energy demand is increasing and hence necessity measures need to be taken to reduce the energy wastage with proper metering infrastructure in the buildings. A Smart meter can be used to monitor electricity consumption of customers in the smart grid technology. For allocating the available resources proper energy demand management is required. During the past years, various methods are being utilized for energy demand management to precisely calculate the requirements of energy that is yet to come. A large system presents a potential esteem to execute energy conservation as well as additional services linked to energy services, extended as a competent with end user is executed. The supervising system at the utilities determines the interface of devices with significant advantages, while the communication with the household is frequently proposing particular structures for appropriate buyer-oriented implementation of a smart meter network. Also, this project concentrates on the estimation of vitality utilization. In this project energy is measured in units and also product arrangement is given to create bill for energy consumption and implementing in LabVIEW software. An IOT based platform is created for remote monitoring of the metering infrastructure in the real time. The data visualization is also carried out in webpage and the data packet loss is investigated in the remote monitoring of the parameters

Project Objectives

This project focuses on Smart Metering data for distributing the electricity smartly and efficiently to the consumers. The main drawback of previously used traditional meters is that they do not provide information to the consumers, which is accomplished with the help of Smart Meter. A Smart Meter helps consumers to know the information of the consumption of electricity for appliances in their respective houses. The aim of this project is to measure and analyze power consumption using Smart Meter data by conducting a case study on various households. In addition of saving electricity, Smart Meter data illustrates the behavior of consumers in using devices. As power consumption is increasing day by day there should be more focus on understanding consumption patterns i.e. measurement and analysis of consumption overtime is required

Project Implementation Method

This technology is based on the Internet of Things where all the energy meters will be connected to a control server that will not only monitor real-time power consumption but solve many of the problems that an electrical distribution company has to face.

Benefits of the Project

  • Eliminates manual monthly meter readings.
  • Monitors the electric system in real-time.
  • Encourages more efficient use of power resources.
  • Provides responsive data for balancing electric loads while reducing blackouts.
  • Enables dynamic pricing.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Hardware and software integrated prototype for IOT based load management system will be prepared. 

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Security

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Shared Economy

Sustainable Development Goals

Decent Work and Economic Growth, Sustainable Cities and Communities, Peace and Justice Strong Institutions

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Controller Equipment115001500
Current Transformer Equipment55002500
Potential Transformer Equipment35001500
traveling Miscellaneous 120002000
Internet Billing Miscellaneous 120002000
Wifi Module Equipment140004000
Data SD Card Equipment112001200
PCB Board Equipment110001000
Chemical for PCB Equipment1800800
Connecting Wires Equipment36001800
Data Card Reader Equipment125002500
Misc Components Equipment105005000
Total in (Rs) 25800
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
149
Intelligent Shopping Trolley using Auto Billing System

In the Daily Life of a Metropolitan Citizen, one spends around 30 - 40 minutes in the queu...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Solar Based Water Dispenser System

More than 1 billion people do not have access to a source of clean drinking water, and aro...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart webcam for driver's safety (anti accident)

According to national highway traffic safety adminstration drowsy driving causes more than...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Hosting library

In Hosting Library we configure WHM (Web Host Manager) on Azure VM (Virtual Machine) with...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Implementation of Smart Aquarium

Many people use to keep fish in their houses and offices as a hobby as well as d...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago