Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design and Implementation of Smart Aquarium

Many people use to keep fish in their houses and offices as a hobby as well as decoration purpose. Maintaining an aquarium needs attention and time but in this era, people are busy with their work. To make it easy and simple for the people, we are designing Smart Aquarium that will mo

Project Title

Design and Implementation of Smart Aquarium

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Many people use to keep fish in their houses and offices as a hobby as well as decoration purpose. Maintaining an aquarium needs attention and time but in this era, people are busy with their work. To make it easy and simple for the people, we are designing Smart Aquarium that will monitor and control various parameters of aquarium including water level, temperature, pH of the water, oxygen and feeds the fish on time.

The proposed system uses a microcontroller (Raspberry pi) to control the described parameters using sensors and actuators. For measurements, there are temperature, level and pH sensors while actuators include oxygen pump, heating rod and water pumps. The contaminated water pumped out of the aquarium will flow towards plants.  At wanted time intervals, automatic fish feeder feeds the fish. The aquarium will be monitored using Camera on our IP login.

Project Objectives

  • To develop a reliable monitoring system for users by sensing the parameters and taking decisions on them.
  • To develop a real-time aquarium monitoring system that gives information about the aquarium using Camera.
  • To facilitate automatic fish feeding.
  • To avoid the wastage of water by irrigating the plants.
  • To make it more convenient and easier for the user by displaying all parameters.

Project Implementation Method

  1.  Sensors selection and Measurements:  We have selected temperature and pH sensor to take measurements in water.
  2. The decision on Measurements:   If the temperature and pH of water exceed the limits, the controller (Raspberry pi) will take decisions and make heater rod or water motors to be ON/OFF accordingly.
  3.  Camera Monitoring:  Camera will monitor the aquarium condition and will forward the picture to our IP page.
  4. Controller Selection: Raspberry bi is used as a controller having 40 GPIOs We have interfaced our controller using one wire and I2C communication protocol.
  5. Sensors Selection: The 1-wire DS18B20 temperature sensor will be submerged in the aquarium to sense the water temperature. Our pH sensor pH4502c with ADS1115 is interfaced using I2C communication protocol to measure the pH of water. Ultrasonic sensor HC-SR04 is used to measure the water level.
  6. Actuators selection: HW-1000 heating rod is selected to maintain the temperature of the aquarium to achieve the desired limit, oxygen pump to provide oxygen and Water pumps for in and outflow of water.

Figure 1 shows our proposed sequential block diagram of the project.

          Figure[1]: Proposed Block Diagram

Benefits of the Project

  • Energy efficiency.
  • Automation and smart devices.
  • One-touch maintenance.
  • More user-friendly.
  • Human effort will be minimized.
  • Maintain water cleanliness.
  • Feeding at one click.
  • Low cost.
  • No wastage of water.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Software: We are using Python for Coding and are controlling our actuators (submersible heater, water inlet and outlet pumps) by sensing the temperature, pH and water level.

Hardware: The hardware will be our aquarium with sensors connected and measuring the variables of the aquarium. 

Mechanical: Heater and water pump mechanically structured to heat the water and maintain water level to desired limits.

All the process will be monitored using Camera and will be displayed on our login IP page.

Given below is the final view of our project.

                      Figure [2]: Proposed Model of Smart Aquarium

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Others

Other Industries

Education , Agriculture , Health , Telecommunication

Core Technology

Clean Tech

Other Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT)

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Clean Water and Sanitation, Decent Work and Economic Growth, Life Below Water

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Raspberrypi Equipment160006000
pH sensor Equipment160006000
Temperature sensor Equipment1400400
Relay Equipment450200
Air Pump Equipment1500500
Camera Equipment152505250
Camera Strip Equipment1300300
Heating Rod Equipment120002000
Water Pump Equipment2300600
Solenoid Valve Equipment2300600
Aquarium Equipment11200012000
Motor Equipment219823964
ADC module Equipment1500500
Fish Equipment54002000
Fish Feeder Equipment150005000
Posters,Thesis copies Miscellaneous 610006000
Total in (Rs) 51314
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
138
Laser Engraving Machine Using Microcontroller

The main objective of this project is to make a portable and cost effective "LASER ENGRAVI...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Iots Water Quality Monitoring System

Full of technology a new emerging technology IoT playing an important role in making our l...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automatic Notes Generation

Past year we have seen how industry moves towards online platforms due to covid-19 and qua...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Solar Based Smart Home

Summery of the Project As the sources of conventional energy are reducing every day, reso...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
PN Account Management System

To computerize/digitalize software-based account management system for PN Supply departmen...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago