Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Fabrication of convection heat transfer mechanism

The project aims to fabricate an apparatus which will measure different parameters of convection heat transfer through fins. The fins will be studied in a rectangular duct. The fins will be portable, so that different kinds of fins can be studied and compared.

Project Title

Fabrication of convection heat transfer mechanism

Project Area of Specialization

Mechatronics Engineering

Project Summary

The project aims to fabricate an apparatus which will measure different parameters of convection heat transfer through fins. The fins will be studied in a rectangular duct. The fins will be portable, so that different kinds of fins can be studied and compared.

Project Objectives

To creat a facility for the university and students.

To study the heat transfer throgh fin thoroughly and do some research work on it.

Project Implementation Method

              

Benefits of the Project

It is beneficial for the university and students, as convection heat transfer is complex phenomenon and cannot be understand without practical experience.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

We will have a rectangular duct of appropriate size, and such material which insulate the internal flow from the surrounding environment. We are selecting a transparent material so that the students can have complete visualization of the process. The fins material will be good conductors; we are also making some fins from bad conductors so that they can be compared.  

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Education

Other Industries

Transportation

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Quality Education

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Duct Equipment180008000
Heaters Equipment5200010000
Sensors Equipment710007000
Body Equipment11000010000
Fins Equipment515007500
Transport Miscellaneous 150005000
Total in (Rs) 47500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
140
Movie success prediction using machine learning for business intellige...

Movie success prediction predict the result of upcoming movies using previous movie data(d...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
QRiT

The QRiT app we are proposing here will simplify the rewarding process for the customers....

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
A deep learning based campus surveillance and security system using th...

We present an approach towards mapping and safe navigation in real, large-scale environmen...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automatic water motor controller

The Automatic water motor controller is electronic equipment which when electrically conne...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Metering System

The project involves design and development of Smart Metering System which monitors, contr...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago