Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Development of Smart Agricultural Model Based on IOT

Our project is based on promoting agriculture, in both city life and the agricultural sector by detecting the soil moisture in the soil and providing water to the soil only when needed and the tank will be filled automatically. In city life, it promotes the country's economy by promoting t

Project Title

Development of Smart Agricultural Model Based on IOT

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Our project is based on promoting agriculture, in both city life and the agricultural sector by detecting the soil moisture in the soil and providing water to the soil only when needed and the tank will be filled automatically. In city life, it promotes the country's economy by promoting tourism, fewer heat strokes, and better climate changes. And, in the agricultural sector, it will benefit the farmer, by no or less water wastage by providing the water to the soil only if it is needed. 

Project Objectives

It detects the soil moisture and provides the water to the soil only if it is detected dry, water management system is also introduced to manage the water level in the tank. temp & humidity sensor is added, and Ph Sensor for checking soil fertility is also added.

Project Implementation Method

Our project contains two-part showing that one is for the agricultural area and the second shows trees on the roadside, both areas are separated by a road and there are 2 soil pots 1 is for dry and 1 for testing moist soil, water management system is added that contains 2 tanks (1 for providing water to soil and the other act as a source for tank).

Benefits of the Project

Automated, more parameters are introduced, monitoring can be done by App, Give accurate results, Beneficial to government's economical growth.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

We are using a Soil moisture detector that detects the soil moisture level, ultrasonic is used to detect the distance of water in the tank as a water level detector, Ph soil sensor is used to detect the soil's fertility and necessary sensors are used such as DHT 11 for checking Temp, humidity & heat index. all the sensors are attracted to Node MCU. And the results can be shown on Smart Application.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Agriculture

Other Industries

Health

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Node MCU Equipment324467338
Bread Board Equipment211402280
Jumper Wires Equipment130133013
Adapter Equipment137003700
Relay Equipment137723772
Water Pumps Equipment47683073
Multimeter Equipment118121812
Ultrasonic sensor Equipment25241047
Flexible wires Equipment125742574
DHT 11 sensor Equipment318065418
Soil moisture sensor Equipment123842384
Soil Ph sensor Equipment11759017590
Wooden board Equipment145624562
Disposable Boxes Equipment45702278
Thermocol Sheets Equipment25471093
Hose Pipe Equipment121702170
Ice cream sticks Equipment2456912
Glue gun Equipment133573357
Printing Miscellaneous 183008300
Stationary & traveling Miscellaneous 117001700
Total in (Rs) 78373
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
195
Named Data Networking Using Software Defined Networking

Named Data Networking (NDN): The NDN project is an on-going research that was funded by NS...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
FYP management system

The idea is to design and launch an online platform which will facilitate the FYP process...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Crop (Sunflower) Yield Estimator and Growth Accessor System Using Mach...

In this project the yield estimation of sunflower plant is calculated by machine learning....

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
EMG Acquisition System

Biosignals are electrical signals produced by an organ that represent physical activity in...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Rescue and Health Service Application

People face difficulties when they want an ambulance services and wants to transfer the in...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago