Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design and Implement Of Vertical Axis Wind Turbine

We know that there is enough wind globally to satisfy much, or even most, of humanity?s energy requirements ? if it could be harvested effectively and on a large enough scale. Vertical axis wind turbines (VAWTs), which may be as efficient as current horizontal axis systems, might be, simpler and sig

Project Title

Design and Implement Of Vertical Axis Wind Turbine

Project Area of Specialization

Shared Economy

Project Summary

We know that there is enough wind globally to satisfy much, or even most, of humanity’s energy requirements – if it could be harvested effectively and on a large enough scale. Vertical axis wind turbines (VAWTs), which may be as efficient as current horizontal axis systems, might be, simpler and significantly cheaper to build and maintain than horizontal axis wind turbines (HAWTs). VAWTs offer a number of advantages over traditional horizontal-axis wind turbines (HAWTs). They can be packed closer together in wind farms, allowing more in a given space. They are quiet, Omni-directional, and they produce lower forces on the support structure. They do not require as much wind to generate power, thus allowing them to be closer to the ground where wind speed is lower. By being closer to the ground they are easily maintained and can be installed on chimneys and similar tall structures. When the wind passes through the blades of a HAWT, all of them contribute to energy production. When the wind passes through a VAWT, only a fraction of the blades generates torque while the other parts merely ‘go along for the ride’. The result is comparably reduced efficiency in power generation.

Project Objectives

  •  The objective of this project is to design and build a vertical-axis wind turbine to generate electric power.
  • The vertical turbine has the advantage of being deployable in urban or other crowded zones, highways whereas horizontal-axis turbines require a large footprint due to the space needed for safe spinning of the blades.
  • Further, a vertical axis turbine does not need to be facing any particular wind direction, which is important in a region where wind direction changes day to day
  • Therefore there is a need of finding a way to establish relationship between a natural resources and growing population. In this context wind energy play the vital role in maintaining the relationship between human being and an energy requirement.

Project Implementation Method

The Main Blocks of this Project are

•Wind turbine

•DC Generator

•Battery         

•Inverter

•Load

Two ball bearings will deemed sufficient for smooth operation of the shaft as the axial loads will be found negligible. The blades and flaps will cut from sheet aluminum, and manually into the required geometry as needed; the sheet aluminum offers sufficient stiffness with minimal volume and weight, minimizing the torque losses when starting the turbine from rest.

Initially, the curved blades will be mounted to the shaft flush, but when testing it if we found that placing spacers between the blades and the shaft greatly increased the speed of the turbine.

A multi-radius pulley system will made using aluminum and brass for their relatively high density. These act to reduce the high speed of the turbine, and also to increase the moment of inertia of both the turbine and motor for smoother operation. A permanent magnet DC motor will be chosen for its simplicity and ability to generate power at a variety of speeds.

Any required changes will be needed while building it we will look into it

Benefits of the Project

  • Since tall towers aren’t necessary, installation and maintenance costs are reduced.
  • They don’t need as much wind to generate power which means they can be installed closer to the ground.
  • The vertical orientation of the blades often results in these devices being quieter than standard turbines.
  • More of these types of turbines can be installed on the same amount of land because as the wind passes through them not as much turbulence is created.
  • Due to the orientation of these devices, the entire shaft or pole can turn which makes it possible to mount the actual generator and other mechanisms at ground level. This makes the job of performing maintenance much easier.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Designing & Implementation of vertical axis wind turbine 

project will be submitted in working conditions, the fram will be made of steel in which their will be a virtic turbine attached with shaft on the top, and below the turbine their will be out rectifier & inverter, and then their will be a porsion where we will connect our load which will include few things such as bulb,switches etc. This whole project will be in working condition. 

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Type of Industry

Energy

Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Affordable and Clean Energy

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Battery Equipment166006600
Alternates Equipment238007600
Blades Equipment6200012000
Foundation Equipment11000010000
Shaft Equipment130003000
Couplings Equipment225005000
Rectifier Equipment150005000
Inverter Equipment175007500
Wirings & Cable’s Equipment161602560
Battery clip Equipment2100200
Multimeters Equipment245009000
Power elements Equipment28501400
Total in (Rs) 69860
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
144
Energy Efficient Appliance Automation

Saving power has become ever so more important than before as we use more and more of the...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Wireless power transmission through Rectenna and its utilization.

In this Project we introduce another idea for WPT, through Microwave Power transmission (M...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Vehicle Detection using Artificial Intelligence

This project aims at developing a model that can detect vehicles. The project uses Deep le...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
BlockChain and IOT

This project is to develop a home automation system using an Arduino board with Bluetooth...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automated fertigation system powered by solar power

Pakistan is an agriculture country, about 70% of our GDP is based on agriculture sector. S...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago