Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Automated fertigation system powered by solar power

Pakistan is an agriculture country, about 70% of our GDP is based on agriculture sector. So keeping in view the farmers daily life issue "Automated Fertigation Control System Powered by Solar Energy" is designed which provides the ease in their work and generates more revenue. This is a

Project Title

Automated fertigation system powered by solar power

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Pakistan is an agriculture country, about 70% of our GDP is based on agriculture sector. So keeping in view the farmers daily life issue "Automated Fertigation Control System Powered by Solar Energy" is designed which provides the ease in their work and generates more revenue. This is a smart system which automatically fertigate(mixture of water and fertilizer) the plants. A plant type is selected on a display and according to that plant data is stored in the microcontroller whic smartly prepare the fertigation mixture and deliver to the plants.

Project Objectives

•The project will provide energy savings.

•The limited water resources will be saved.

•More precise application of fertilizers will make their use more effective, and reduce the amount introduced into the environment.

• Increase in revenue.

• Farmers will get benefit

Project Implementation Method

We are given two periods to complete our project:

·FYP-I

·FYP-II

       We will divide our project work mainly in two parts:

        FYP-I:

·Research on solar PV and automatic fertilizer systems.

·Designing of PV sizing for automatic fertilizer system.

·Development of algorithm for automatic fertigation control system powered by solar energy using Arduino IDE software.

      FYP-II:

·Prototype development of automatic fertigation control system powered by solar energy.

·Experimental and analysis.

Benefits of the Project

  • Less in cost in comparison with typical irrigation system(peter engine).
  • Running cost is almost zero.
  • Maintinance cost is about 1/3 of the typical irrigation system.
  • Less human interaction.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • PV cell is used to power the project.
  • Solar charge controller used to controll the incomming DC charge directly from the PV cell and provide rated continuous power to the smart system.
  • Battery used for power backup.
  • Arduino microcontroller to control the whole system(brain of the project)
  • Flow rate sensors controls the liquid flow
  • Solenoid valve on/off valves
  • Agitator motor used in a mixture tank to mix the solution(fertilizers and water)
  • Motor Pump used to pump the the liquid fertilizer and water to the mixture tank.
  • Ultra Sonic sensore used to limitze the solution level in the mixture tank.
  • Electronic Conductivity sensor used to chek ec value of the mixed solution 
  • Display used to display the values 

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Agriculture

Other Industries

Others

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Solar Cell Equipment190009000
Solar Charger Equipment113001300
Ultra sonic sensor Equipment130003000
Arduino Equipment120002000
Flow rate sensor Equipment224504900
Agitator motor Equipment126002600
Electronic Conductivity sensor Equipment125002500
Solenoid valve Equipment8245019600
Motor driver module Equipment138503850
Display Equipment1360360
Relay Module Equipment2420840
Motor Pump Equipment1400400
Total in (Rs) 50350
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
133
Automatic toll tax collection with sms alerts

Here, when a vehicle comes into the toll plaza, the IR sensor gives the information to the...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Monitoring & Controlling of Smart Agriculture System using IoT wit...

Smart Agriculture system project is based on various sensors, Internet of Things (IoT...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
covid 19sopsdetectionandmonitoringsystem 11906

? In this era where Covid-19 has become a big disease. To prevent from this disease we hav...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
BikeShike

The BikeShike is a rental service and bikes selling/buying platform where you rent yo...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
vehicle platooning future of autonomous vehicles

The vehicle platooning system is widely used for operating a group of vehicles simultaneou...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago