Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design and control of excitation system for synchronous Genrator

Energy conversion in synchronous generator is possible only, if there exists an excitation system for generator. The purpose of excitation system is not only to control the output voltage of generator but also the reactive power. This project involves the design and control of excitation system for

Project Title

Design and control of excitation system for synchronous Genrator

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Energy conversion in synchronous generator is possible only, if there exists an excitation system for generator. The purpose of excitation system is not only to control the output voltage of generator but also the reactive power. This project involves the design and control of excitation system for 3-phase synchronous generator. The system is based on DC-DC buck converter, in which PWM signal is controlled by using Microcontroller, measuring the generator output terminal voltage. For maintaining constant terminal voltage with load variation, a specific duty cycle is provided to buck converter. Moreover, a protection scheme is also being designed to limit the voltage and current of field winding. 

Project Objectives

  • To design and implement an automatic voltage regulator (AVR) for 3-phase synchronous generator.
  • Design of AVR by using power electronic components and microcontroller.
  • Implementation of static excitation system.
  • Implementation of protection scheme for field winding.     

Project Implementation Method

To provide 120V AC terminal voltage, our sync generator requires almost 72V DC at its field winding, which are initially provided by an external 24V battery. Then battery is disconnected by means of a switching relay and buck converter’s output is connected to the field winding that provides field voltages. Initially the duty cycle of PWM wave is kept high so that enough voltages are developed to generate required AC voltages by generator. Then as system stabilizes to its required state, the duty cycle regulates itself according to need i.e: if terminal voltages drop due to addition of load, duty cycle will increase in order to increase the buck converter’s output to increase field voltages. The terminal voltages will increase. If terminal voltages increase due to sudden reduction in load then duty cycle will automatically reduce itself in order to decrease buck converter’s output to decrease field voltages and decrease terminal voltages.

Benefits of the Project

These systems are based on mechanical working principal for that reason the system is very slow, expensive, and less efficient and need maintenance. Usually maintenance cost is very high. To make it cost effective, cheap and more efficient we are working on a new concept and bring a revolutionary innovation to industry level which works on electronic mechanism.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

An automatic excitation system is implemented successfully using DC-DC buck converter. The implemented system provides the voltage to field winding and automatically regulates the output voltage of the generator in order to keep the terminal voltage of the generator at its rated value under varying load conditions.  Its voltage regulation response is quite impressive. The designed excitation system has ability to provide the 1A current to the field winding within the protection range. The charging circuit is also being implemented for charging the batteries that are used provide the initial excitation to field winding. The output is successfully maintained and stabilized by the system.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Others

Core Technology

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Other Technologies

Clean Tech

Sustainable Development Goals

Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
synchronous motor Equipment14450044500
inductor Equipment215003000
LCD Equipment44001600
Ardiuno Equipment212002400
Transformer Equipment1450450
Transformer Equipment112001200
Batteries Equipment120002000
Microcontroller Equipment2200400
Capacitor Equipment1230360
wires,resistors, Equipment112001200
pcb sheet,Solder, Miscellaneous 115001500
connectors,jumpers Miscellaneous 1300300
other expenditure Miscellaneous 150005000
Total in (Rs) 63910
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
159
Rear Fuselage Drag reduction of a High Speed Target Drone

Our project is to analyze the problem of pressure drag producing at the rear end of f...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Real time vehicle security system

The problem of vehicle theft in our country is because of lack of proper parking availabil...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Vehicle Record System Using Block Chain

          For the automotive industry, promot...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Integration of distributed generation with utility

It will fulfill the load requirements of our country.  Aim to generate part of r...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IOT Based Environment Analyzer

This project presents a real-time IoT based environmental monitoring system for detection...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago