Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Automatic Plant Irrigation System Using Machine Learning

We had made a system for the proper water supply in the field. It is basically a system which automatically sense the moisture content of the soil and decide whether irrigation is needed or not and how much water is needed for soil. Most of the farmers all over the world suffer to maintain their cro

Project Title

Automatic Plant Irrigation System Using Machine Learning

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

We had made a system for the proper water supply in the field. It is basically a system which automatically sense the moisture content of the soil and decide whether irrigation is needed or not and how much water is needed for soil. Most of the farmers all over the world suffer to maintain their crops with proper watering methods, but find themselves helpless. This system will help farmers irrigate their lands even single-handedly, without the need of additional manpower. This makes automated farming a necessary part of the future.

Project Objectives

1.Interfacing the hardware components, that is DC Motor, Moisture sensor and temperature sensor.

2.Development and implementation of the software algorithm for smart irrigation.

3..Integrating the hardware and software unit and establish communication between them using Wi-Fi.

4.Continuously monitoring the status of soil through sensors and applying machine learning algorithms on the data acquired by those sensors.

Project Implementation Method

1.The moisture sensor is interfaced with the microcontroller.

2.The input data signals from the moisture sensor are sent to the microcontroller   and based on that it activates the DC Motor and switches

3.the motor on with the help of a motor driver.

4. After the soil gets wet, the Motor gets switched off

Benefits of the Project

1.To detect the dryness in soil using sensors and provide water to the plants appropriately.

2.To reduce the cost of labour.

3.Increase agricultural production using small quantities of water.

4.Saving the time and water is the major purpose of this project

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The moisture sensor is interfaced with the microcontroller.

The input data signals from the moisture sensor are sent to the microcontroller   and based on that it activates the DC Motor and switches

the motor on with the help of a motor driver.

After the soil gets wet, the Motor gets switched off

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Agriculture

Other Industries

Others

Core Technology

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Other Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT)

Sustainable Development Goals

No Poverty, Good Health and Well-Being for People, Affordable and Clean Energy, Responsible Consumption and Production, Climate Action

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
ESP8266 Equipment38502550
Relay Module Equipment62701620
DC Motor Pump Equipment107007000
Humidity Sensor Equipment65003000
Soil Moisture Sensor Equipment66003600
Thesis Printing Cost Miscellaneous 332009600
Foundry Work Equipment11020010200
Transport Cost Equipment3500015000
Temperature Sensor Equipment66503900
Wires Equipment90524680
PCB Design and Prototype Work Equipment159405940
LCD Equipment54002000
Wooden Work Equipment11000010000
Total in (Rs) 79090
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
250
Leap

XYZ Project Objectives (less than 2500 characters)

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Blockchain based smart logistics management system

Our project aims at improving the supply chain services.We are integrating the Iots w...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
SALU Human Resource Management Information System

To perform internal and external human resource activities. Among the total human res...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
DIIPSDDMT: Design and Implementation of an Intelligent and Prognostic...

Diabetes is a chronic disease which occurs when the insulin production of pancreas is less...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
designof low cost and soft ankle footorthosisfor post stroke patients3...

 Project Summary:  A stroke occurs when a blood vessel that carries o...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago