Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Weapon Automation

Our team is going to design a hybrid weapon we will be going to use an airsoft weapon. The range of the weapon will be 50-60 m, which first ensures the safety and then enhances the accuracy of the weapon system.  We will ensure the safety of the operator by interfacing a finger-print sen

Project Title

Weapon Automation

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Our team is going to design a hybrid weapon we will be going to use an airsoft weapon. The range of the weapon will be 50-60 m, which first ensures the safety and then enhances the accuracy of the weapon system. 

We will ensure the safety of the operator by interfacing a finger-print sensor so that only authorized persons can unlock the weapon. We also reduce the aftermath of an emotional response from the operator's intense situations.

We will equip the weapon with visual displays so that corner shots of (0-180) degrees can be taken in severe situations without exposing them to any serious threat.

Our focus is on how we are going to make this product as accurate as possible.  Therefore, we are going to pass it through rigorous testing. 

Our aim is to thoroughly test these specifications in our airsoft model using .22 pallets in its maximum range to ensure threats can be neutralized.

Project Objectives

Our team is going to design such a weapon system that uses hybrid technology. As we all know firearm safety is practiced throughout the world but a lot of incidents happen. In Pakistan, if we register weapons under thumb impressions it reduces the illegal use and incident like stray bullet hitting will reduce to some extent because it's highly dangerous after been shot at some angle in the air they can easily cause severe damage because of their aerodynamic structure. So our aim is to make weapons safest without changing their active response also to avoid the friendly fire of weapons which is a very big issue in the CQB (Close-Quarters Combat) operations. 

We will ensure that our product provides full control over a friendly fire in all conditions like jam-packed and darker battlefields with low visibility. We equipped the weapon with visual displays so that corner shots (0-180) degrees can be taken in severe situations without exposing to any serious threat.

Project Implementation Method

An airsoft weapon will be used on which we will be interfacing the following:

  • A fingerprint sensor for which we used DY50 with a storage capacity of upto 300 fingerprints. 
  • We will use a servo motor to control the lock of the weapon. we will control the servo motor using a fingerprint sensor to unlock the weapon. 
  • Same goes with the case where we will control the servo motor through the receiving data we will get through the IR transmitter, for which we will use YS-IRTM. 
  • Other than this switches will be used for the rotation of the weapon. 2 switches will indicate the right-left movement of the weapon.
  • Visual displays and camera will be implemented to detect the target at some angle.

Benefits of the Project

  • Security level will be increased, that only authorized persons can unlock the weapon. 
  • Response time will be improved.
  • Friendly fire can be avoided in all conditions like jam-packed and darker battlefields with low visibility.
  • We equipped the weapon with visual displays so that corner shots of (0-180) degrees can be taken in severe situations without exposing to any serious threat. 

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

We will use a fingerprint sensor having a storage capacity of up to 300 fingerprints, and a response time of less than 1 second.

IR module that we use YS-IRTM supports the serial communication at the range of 8-10 meters, having a response time of 4.2 milliseconds

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Others

Other Industries

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Air soft Weapon and Base Equipment11000010000
Fingerprint Sensor (DY50) Equipment128002800
Infrared module (YS-IRTM) Equipment26501300
Arduino Nano Equipment26001200
Arduino Mega Equipment116001600
Camera (OV7670) Equipment112001200
TFT Screen Equipment115001500
Switches Equipment22550
Motor Equipment1750750
12 Volt Battery Equipment1800800
5 Volt Battery Equipment34501350
Veroboard Equipment1400400
Relay Equipment1150150
Jumper Wire, LEDs and Resistors Miscellaneous 1250250
Total in (Rs) 23350
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
172
Wireless power theft monotring

We are designing a power theft monitoring system to decrease the amount of power theft whi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Motor Bazar

The main purpose of this project to save the time of people and fulfil their need at home....

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Access Control and Utility Management System for Smart Homes or Buildi...

Our Project's primary goal is to fully automate home to minimize energy consumption....

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomus Supply and Surveilance Robot

Overview: This project illustrates the concept of fully autonomous robot which is capable...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Development of a Breath Analyzer for the Detection of Diabe...

Measurement of blood-borne volatile organic compounds (VOCs) occurring in human exhaled br...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago