Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart traffic management and emergency vehicle transition using IoT

Increase in traffic have raised many problems i.e., traffic jams, increase in travel time and many other issues. Many EV?s get stuck in this congestion and have problems to reach the destination in case of any emergency. This has led to new issues and challenges that needs to be addressed and a prop

Project Title

Smart traffic management and emergency vehicle transition using IoT

Project Area of Specialization

Artificial Intelligence

Project Summary

Increase in traffic have raised many problems i.e., traffic jams, increase in travel time and many other issues. Many EV’s get stuck in this congestion and have problems to reach the destination in case of any emergency. This has led to new issues and challenges that needs to be addressed and a proper solution must be given to solve these problems. The crossing intersection due to congestion has led to many problems and has also increased pollution.
There is need of a decentralized system that monitors and manages Traffic flow as well as EV transit . This System detects the traffic density with the help of camera. This information is used to check the state of an intersection and the traffic signals are then controlled based upon the traffic density. Microphone is used to enable optimal EV transit.

Project Objectives

This System detects the traffic density with the help of camera. This information is used to check the state of an intersection and the traffic signals are then controlled based upon the traffic density. Microphone is used to enable optimal EV transit

Project Implementation Method

The project will be implemented on raspberry pi while using cameras and a microphone which will be used for processing, object detection and audio detection respectively

Benefits of the Project

 This information is used to check the state of an intersection and the traffic signals are then controlled based upon the traffic density. Microphone is used to enable optimal EV transit.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Final deliverable will contain a model that will be having a signal attached with a raspberrypi microphone and camera with it.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Education

Core Technology

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Other Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT)

Sustainable Development Goals

Sustainable Cities and Communities

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Raspberrypi Equipment11700017000
Camera Equipment155005500
Gsm Module Equipment116001600
Signal Model Equipment160006000
Microphone Equipment1500500
Wires Equipment120002000
LCD Equipment1750750
Documents Miscellaneous 27501500
Total in (Rs) 34850
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
149
Paragon (Online Learning Application)

Online learning is education that takes place over the Internet. It is often referred...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
GroWiser

Most people fail to get the intended results when planting because they lack sufficient kn...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
video

How to Start using Instagram for Business [Step-by-Step] - U...

AdiKhanOfficial
Adil Khan
3 years ago
MCS18 Official App for Android

MCS18 Official App for Android

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
7 years ago
Medify

Medify is designed to provide the easiest solution for a person who want to find medicine...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago