Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Surveillance System

In these modern technologic times, payload delivery vans do not offer any type of driver monitoring technologies, this result in unauthorized drivers being able to drive the vehicle and even accidents resulting in huge losses both financially and even deaths. We seek to develop Driver Recognitio

Project Title

Smart Surveillance System

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

In these modern technologic times, payload delivery vans do not offer any type of driver monitoring technologies, this result in unauthorized drivers being able to drive the vehicle and even accidents resulting in huge losses both financially and even deaths.
We seek to develop Driver Recognition, Identification and Fitness Technology (D.R.I.F.T) via IOT that would enable constant Driver Surveillance, Driver Recognition and Alerts if high fatigue levels are detected.

Project Objectives


We seek to develop Driver Recognition, Identification and Fitness Technology (D.R.I.F.T) via IOT that would enable constant Driver Surveillance, Driver Recognition and Alerts if high fatigue levels are detected. A complete AI based Assistant that would also act as a conversational companion for the driver providing a complete solution to the driver and the fleet manager along with a sense of safety and security.
 

Project Implementation Method

Our project consists of three main use case.

Driver Drowsiness: A coustom made model, to detect the driver drowsiness via the driver's pitch, yaw, roll and the eye aspect ratio of the driver to ensure high accuracy and optimization.

Driver Recognition: To avoid driver spoofing our algorithm via facenet will detect the driver'sidentity tp ensure only the authorized person is behind the wheel.

Live GPS tracking: We will provide live GPS tracking to the fleet manager to ensure all his truck in fleet are where they should be and not ideal or off route.

   

Benefits of the Project

Every major industry has a product transportation fleet, and every vehicle in that transportation fleet can face the issue of driver spoofing or driver drowsiness. Our solution can solve the problem for millions worldwide.

We seek to develop Driver Recognition, Identification and Fitness Technology (D.R.I.F.T) via IOY that would enable constant Driver Surveillance, Driver Recognition and Alerts if high fatigue levels are detected. A complete AI based Assistant that would also act as a conversational companion for the driver providing a complete solution to the driver and the fleet manage along with a sense of safety and security.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The front end will consist of a react website for the fleet management system's admin dashboard.

The backend will consist of python based algorithms.

This will connected though FAST API.

The uses included will be: 

Face Detection: The CNN model will detect the driver from the live monitoring through on-board CSI night vision camera.

Face Recognition:

After the model has detected the driver it will fetch the details of the specific driver from the database and check if the drivers are authorized. The system will keep monitoring the driver throughout the ride

Drowsy Detection:

The real time video monitoring will also detect the drowsiness of the driver, if the driver feels drowsy or fell asleep, the system will automatically generate an alarm sound, so the driver regains consciousness.

GPS Tracking: 

The live GPS tracking will be done through a GPS bounded on the jetson nano.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Transportation

Other Industries

Security

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI)

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Jetson Nano Equipment12500025000
4g Modem for Jetson Nano Equipment11500015000
Night Vision CSI Camera Equipment170007000
Wires and connectors for nano Equipment230006000
Jetson Nano Casing Equipment170007000
Printing for reports Miscellaneous 145004500
Jetson Nano Screen Equipment11000010000
Stationery, Files, Covers Miscellaneous 130003000
Total in (Rs) 77500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
225
Automatic Diagnosis of Skin Cancer

According to WHO one out of three cancer diagnoses worldwide is skin cancer. In Karac...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Analysis of Consequent Pole Outer Rotor Vernier Generator

This project proposes a new outer-rotor permanent-magnet (PM) Vernier generator with conse...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Metamaterial Based Dual Band Antenna for Off Body Communication

A dual-band antenna for off-body wireless communication using parasitic elements and meta-...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Stamp Paper Authomation Traditional Stamp Paper

There is need of automation of Stamp duty collection in board of revenue Sindh, because th...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Driver Behavior Monitoring System

Road accidents are getting very common day by day. It can be seen that the number of death...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago