Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Roller Curtain

This project is the basic model of a smart house. The project aim is to provide a smart curtain working on manual switches, sunlight intensity, and through wifi mobile app. Curtains can be adjusted to fully open, fully closed, or can be in-between position. It would be able to&nb

Project Title

Smart Roller Curtain

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

This project is the basic model of a smart house. The project aim is to provide a smart curtain working on manual switches, sunlight intensity, and through wifi mobile app. Curtains can be adjusted to fully open, fully closed, or can be in-between position. It would be able to balance the movement during sunlight at auto mode. The model will be operating on DC supply.

Project Objectives

  • To design a smart roller curtain operating through switches.
  • To design a module controlled through wifi mobile app and sunlight intensity.

Project Implementation Method

  • RPM control system for curtain movement through the microprocessor.
  • Switched controlled system through the microprocessor.
  • Controlling the operation through sunlight.
  • Wi-Fi mobile app control system for smart curtains.
  • Final Hardware design of smart curtain.

Benefits of the Project

Direct:

  • Homes
  • Offices
  • Commercial Apartments
  • Hotels

Indirect:

  • Housing societies
  • Construction companies

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  1. Software design
  2. Arduino controlled design
  3. Sunlight controlled design
  4. Wifi controlled mobile app design
  5. Hardware design

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
12V DC Motor Equipment27501500
Arduino Yun Equipment2950019000
Roller Blinds Equipment2500010000
Light sensor Equipment215003000
Mechanical gear Equipment210002000
Miscellaneous Miscellaneous 510005000
Total in (Rs) 40500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
162
Renewable thermal cool chain

Project Summary Renewable Thermal Cool Chain is an innovative approach to renewable refrig...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Wireless Water Management System

Clean potable water is a precious commodity. Throughout the world it is being tried to con...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart controlling and monitoring of Railway system using L0Ra network

Railway level crossing is considered to be one of the most dangerous points in rail networ...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IoT Based AmazonGo Smart Cart System Using RFID Technology

At present, we are carrying out the process of billing in malls and shopping marts with th...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design of an E-Wheel

With an alarming rate of depreciation of fossil fuel levels and the increasing demand per...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago