Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Parking System

In this new system RFID technologies will be used. In this project, Smart Parking System builds on IOT base, which provides access to unoccupied parking spaces in the parking slot and allows the user to access a nearby park area has been built. And there is a lot of focus on this program that has be

Project Title

Smart Parking System

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

In this new system RFID technologies will be used. In this project, Smart Parking System builds on IOT base, which provides access to unoccupied parking spaces in the parking slot and allows the user to access a nearby park area has been built. And there is a lot of focus on this program that has been achieved that it will help reduce the time to find a parking space. And to avoid traffic in the area.

There is another purpose of this program is to reduce the number of employee in the Parking area. While, the exit will be calculated in accordance with the code in the Arduino system and will absorb it the number of vehicles that will be inside the Parking. The Parking Barrier closes automatically when available a very high number of meters and cannot be opened until the next new cars enter.

After arriving at the parking lot every driver with a car the parking card also known as the RFID tag must display in front of the RFID reader.

This card contains information about parking. In the center of the parking card reader area will be adjusted. If the user has to park the car he will need to show the RFID card. Whenever a driver has his car with an RFID card. The RFID card reader reads the time of the car's entry into gateway to enter and transmit information to a Database. And there the user will exit the Parking you will learn the time to get out of the parking lot. Check-in and check-out time will be save.

Project Objectives

  • Main objective is to provide ease to riders to move in and out there vehicle smoothly.
  • Reduce Blockage of traffic in Parking Area.
  • Easy to Handle the Parking
  • We can save Record for Entry and Exit of  Vehicle for Security Purpose.

Project Implementation Method

With inputs from system design, the system is first developed in small programs called units, which are integrated into the next phase. Each unit is developed and tested for its functionality which is referred to as Unit Testing. Smart parking system allows drivers to obtain real-time parking data, by using Internet of things technologies to gather and process information from parking lots. Thus, intelligent, innovative and efficient ways for parking are needed to coordinate the Parking demands efficiently.

It is hardware based project

  • Sensor/cameras recognition of number plate when the car enters and exit the parking area.
  • Smart Process means when the car enters, no need to register manually and take paper for parking number.
  • Live Occupancy detail, user can see all details about his vehicle.
  • Check parking slots available or not using SENSORS.
  • Save complete detailed database with the help of RFID.

Benefits of the Project

  • Auto recognition of number plate when the car enters the parking area.
  • Smart Process mean when the car enters, no need to register manually and take paper for parking number.
  • Live Occupancy detail, user can see all details about his vehicle.
  • RFID (radio frequency identification) for visitor.
  • Time Saving
  • It will allow fix number of vehicle for parking

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Parking systems are installed on the outside of buildings or inside of buildings. When a vehicle enters the space, sensors detect its presence and calculate available parking slots. This information is then displayed on the display screen through Arduino processing. Before entering the vehicle in the parking area the RFID reader reads the RFID tags and store details of vehicle e.g(vehicle no, date & time, status of entry or exit) in the database. After that the stop barrier opens with the help of servo motor and vehicle enters into the parking area and new status will update on display screen.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

IT

Other Industries

Transportation

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Sustainable Cities and Communities

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino Uno Equipment130003000
20*4 LCD Module Equipment120002000
IR Sensor Equipment82101680
Mini Servo Motor SG-90 Equipment25001000
5v 2Amp Power Adapter Equipment25001000
Female DC Power Jack Equipment1200200
Female Header Equipment1100100
Male Header Equipment1100100
RFID Reader Equipment140004000
RFID Card Equipment102502500
Wooden Board Equipment120002000
Hard Sheet Equipment1550550
Wires Equipment63001800
Slot Stick Equipment2400800
Double Tap Equipment1500500
Paper Miscellaneous 1300300
Poster Color Equipment1700700
Toy Cars Equipment7100700
Laptop Equipment12000020000
Printing Miscellaneous 86004800
stationary Miscellaneous 102002000
USB Equipment110001000
Total in (Rs) 50730
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
260
Design and development of a drilling machine to perforate PVC pipes

PVC pipes have many applications throughout world. In Pakistan, it has used as a water fil...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Multitasking covid safety system

The machine we are proposing here will be used for the offices, shopping malls & resta...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Social traveling app for smart traveling

Summary As we know that now a day?s people wants to move from one place to another quickl...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
E-Dairy

It is an E dairy application in which we are providing dairy products service to homes in...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Implementation of Smart Quality Management System in Garment Industry

Textile and garment industries are one of the essential parts of human existence as they a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago