Smart Communication Drone for Signal Propagation

Smart Pigeon 2020 is a modern day throwback to the pigeons used for sending messages back in the old days. This will serve as a better, more affordable alternative device to mainly our telecommunication industry which is found to be lacking in terms of reach and portability considering the massive d

2025-06-28 16:35:09 - Adil Khan

Project Title

Smart Communication Drone for Signal Propagation

Project Area of Specialization Electrical/Electronic EngineeringProject Summary

Smart Pigeon 2020 is a modern day throwback to the pigeons used for sending messages back in the old days. This will serve as a better, more affordable alternative device to mainly our telecommunication industry which is found to be lacking in terms of reach and portability considering the massive development in this department internationally. The main purpose of this project is to design a UHF Jammer and a Wireless Internet Access Point all combined and attached to a drone with maximum effective reach and final weight in mind. Then, controlled by an app on a smartphone to define waypoints or select an object to be followed through Artificial Intelligence Technology. A microcontroller sits at the heart of the project which when prompted will switch between the two functionalities of a Jammer or Access Point, again with an app on the smartphone. Hence, keeping manual operation to a minimum.   

Project Objectives

The main objectives of this project are as follows:

Project Implementation Method

The project is divided into phases, phases are in terms of functionality of hardware/software. Hence, work has been broken down and assigned to each member in their field of proficiency for the best results.

Functionalities are as follows:

Drone:

The project uses an aftermarket drone to increase project reliability as well as its durability. The drone would be used in conjunction with a 3rd party application on a smartphone to set parameters of flight and waypoints, with other modes of function. It has a base that would be ideal to support and attach our device and detachable when required for repair. The selected drone also has a camera attached that can be used for added functionality if interfaced correctly for object monitoring and following. Since it’s required to lift up a load of our device this will be limited to 100m of altitude and theoretically not cause interference with flight radar systems.

UHF Signal Jammer:

The jammer will have basics of electronics used internally to be functioning to provide denial of service to the users underneath the drone by adding plush amounts of noise in the downlink frequency range of GSM and DCS with the help of an antenna designed specifically for its function to increase the range and consume less power. The jammer uses a mixture of triangular wave and wideband noise which then is passed on to the oscillators for targeting downlink frequency range. Finally, being transferred to the power amplifiers and then the antenna.

WIFI Access Point:

The access point is a module of its own that requires knowledge of coding and network interfacing, is normally used for projects based on the internet of things. But, this project is designed to function as a Wireless Internet Access Point for the users underneath the drone. The module is fitted with a micro stripe antenna to reduce its overall size and weight.

MicroController:

The microcontroller is fitted with a small WIFI module which is designed to switch between different functions of the device, Jammer, or an Access point. The WIFI module helps the user control the device using a handheld smartphone. Hence, minimizing the use of physical switches which would’ve led to landing the drone every time in order to change its function.

Smart Communication Drone for Signal Propagation _1639949422.png

Benefits of the Project

The key benefits of this project are:

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The technical details of the final deliverable are as follows:

Final Deliverable of the Project HW/SW integrated systemCore Industry TelecommunicationOther Industries IT , Others Core Technology Internet of Things (IoT)Other Technologies Artificial Intelligence(AI), Augmented & Virtual Reality, Robotics, Cloud InfrastructureSustainable Development Goals Industry, Innovation and InfrastructureRequired Resources
Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Total in (Rs) 79850
Arduino Uno Equipment1650650
VCO chips Equipment240008000
Power Amplifier Equipment220004000
Lipo battery Equipment135003500
Node MCU 12-E Equipment27001400
ESP-01 Equipment1300300
Wave generator Circuit Equipment1500500
Noise generator Circuit Equipment1500500
Soldering Kit Miscellaneous 120002000
Shipping and Customs Miscellaneous 150005000
Wires and tapes Miscellaneous 1500500
PCB printing Miscellaneous 110001000
Fuel cost Miscellaneous 115001500
DJI Phantom 3 Drone Equipment14500045000
Smartphone App License Equipment160006000

More Posts