Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart Chef

The system which we want to design is a ?Smart Chef based on IOT and PLC?. There will be three phases in this system.    The First Phase is the hardware implementation.    The Second Phase is the PLC automation. In this phase we will fully automate all the require

Project Title

Smart Chef

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

The system which we want to design is a “Smart Chef based on IOT and PLC”. There will be three phases in this system. 
 
The First Phase is the hardware implementation. 
 
The Second Phase is the PLC automation. In this phase we will fully automate all the required sensors and actuators, we will interface an HMI with the PLC so that it can interact with the User. 
 
The Third Phase will be IOT Implementation. It enable the user to control the project with his smartphone at home or whenever he is connected with the internet. GSM module will be interfaced so that the user is notified of the current/real time condition of the product.

Project Objectives

? To replace additional manpower. 
? Will automate one of the most profitable business (Food industry). 
? To minimize hazards that are caused by the inexperienced chef’s.   
? Will prove to be a onetime investment and will reduce the working cost significantly. 

Project Implementation Method

Visits will be organized at multiple food based industries to collect the required intel and discuss with various chefs about the different methods and techniques required to produce a good/ healthy product. 
 The First phase we will make all the necessary hardware circuits that will be based on multiple sensors and actuators and  then we will integrate all the individual parts to assemble the final hardware.  
 The second phase will be the PLC automation, In this phase we will compile all the individual circuit and automate/integrate them the help of Programmable logic Controller. The PLC will be interfaced with an HMI to provide the recipe. 
 The Third phase is of the IOT implementation. In this phase will further automate the project so that we can control it with the help of smartphone, a GSM module will be interfaced to update the user of the Realtime response. 

Benefits of the Project

Technical Benefits:

? More reliable.

? Reduces manpower.

? Cost efficient. 


 Social Benefits:

? Beneficial for housewives to save time and spend it with their families.

? User will be informed of the immediate response for the shortage of ingredients.

? It may progress to further automate the kitchen environment. 

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Our project will deliver an automation solution for a domestic kitchen will offer the user to make 1-2 kg karahi with the help of multiple Sensors and Actuator, PLC and Arduino will be used for the overall controling of the whole automated machinary.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Food

Other Industries

IT , Others

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT), Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Zero Hunger, Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Reduced Inequality

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
PLC Equipment12500025000
HMI Equipment11500015000
Arduino Equipment26001200
Industrial Thermocouple Equipment130003000
Ultrasonic Sensor Equipment3200600
IR Sensor Equipment3200600
Vibrator Equipment310003000
Solenoid Equipment117007700
DC motor Equipment210002000
Servo Motor Equipment220004000
Mechanical Structure Equipment175007500
Labour, Petrol Miscellaneous 11000010000
Total in (Rs) 79600
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
148
CNC Drawing Machine

A Microcontroller System project named as CNC Machine. Function of the project is to plot...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Online Face Recognition System Using Gaussian Naive Bayes Machine Lear...

Since faces are a part of inherent identities of people, or most probably there can be a d...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
WHEELCHAIR-PERSON FALL DETECTION WITH IOT

The number of increasing of population lead increasing number of older people and health i...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart irrigation system

This system will enable the farmers to control their tube well remotely. Sensors will sen...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Uni Perks

?Uni Perks? is an online platform, developed for students from educational institutions a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago