Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Smart building based on IOT

Smart building based on IOT It is a project of building management system.Our project will be divide in two parts.Transmitting Unit (sensor node) & Receiving Unit (devices & webserver). Transmitting Unit will be consisting of all sensor modules interfacing with Arduino Uno. RF tr

Project Title

Smart building based on IOT

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Smart building based on IOT

It is a project of building management system.Our project will be divide in two parts.Transmitting Unit (sensor node) & Receiving Unit (devices & webserver).
Transmitting Unit will be consisting of all sensor modules interfacing with Arduino Uno. RF transmitter also interface with it.This Node will place in an area where Automation is needed. In this Node, Sensors will perform following task:
PIR for human detection.
LDR for light Intensity.
Lm35 for temperature of that area.
Gas sensor for gas leakage detection.
Flame sensor for fire alert.
Receiving Unit will be a Centralized system consist of Raspberry Pi & RF Receiver. Appliances will also connect with Raspberry Pi.
Sensor Node will transmit the signals to Raspberry Pi and according to that, Automation will be done.
Web server will also be create in the centralized system, where details of Automation would be seen in the web page. Using internet, one can access web page from anywhere.

Project Objectives

  •  Energy Efficiency
  • Automation without human intervention
  • Integrating IOT into building management
  • Developing management system for educational campus buildings 

Project Implementation Method

  • High Level Design : Block Diagram of whole system and modules.
  •  Low Level Design : Design Software Algorithms, Circuit Diagram, Hardware Schemetic layout design.
  •  Implementation : Code of Algorithm & fabrication of hardware.
  • Module Testing : Individual testing of each modules and nodes.
  • Integration Testing : Complete testing with RF module.

Benefits of the Project

  • Saving of energy. 
  • Reduced the cost of electricity bill by extra usage of units.
  • It is beneficial for occupany management & Safety management.
  • Automation will be done without human intervention.
  • Reduced human efforts.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Project Prototype (complete hardware)
  • Webpage application

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

Education , IT , Others

Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT)

Sustainable Development Goals

Affordable and Clean Energy

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Raspberry Pi 3B Equipment160006000
Arduino UNO Equipment28001600
PIR Sensors Equipment3150450
Temperature Sensor Equipment3150450
LDR Sensor Equipment360180
Gas Leakage Sensor Equipment3300900
VGA Display Equipment130003000
Fire Sensor Equipment3250750
Raspberry Pi Adopter Equipment1720720
SD card Equipment114001400
Infrastructure Equipment150005000
RF module Equipment225005000
consumables Equipment150005000
Human Resource Miscellaneous 150005000
others Miscellaneous 150005000
Relay modules Equipment48003200
Total in (Rs) 43650
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
171
AQI Predictor

Declining air quality index is a serious problem of the world and many International Organ...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Development of Pump-Probe Photoreflectance Setup

`The primary goal of the project is to establish a pump-probe photoreflectance setup, for...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IoT based Smart HealthCare system

smart Healthcare monitoring system is iot based project and this project first periority i...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Indoor Navigation using Augmented Reality

Due to the ever-increasing popularity of mobile devices, Location-based services can be ea...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Activity Tracking System

CCTV cameras are used everywhere for security purposes and to record events for future ref...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago