Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Signal Processing of X-band FMCW radar for infestation Monitoring of grain silos

Frequency Modulated Continuous Wave (FMCW) Radar is used to detect an object in motion and its range which a normal camera cannot visualize. We are using SAR imaging techniques to visualize the objects in motion. This algorithm is designed to enhance the visualization cabability of Radar so it

Project Title

Signal Processing of X-band FMCW radar for infestation Monitoring of grain silos

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Frequency Modulated Continuous Wave (FMCW) Radar is used to detect an object in motion and its range which a normal camera cannot visualize. We are using SAR imaging techniques to visualize the objects in motion. This algorithm is designed to enhance the visualization cabability of Radar so it can be displayed on an LCD screen.

Project Objectives

-To Develope an Image algorithm for Visualization of objects via Radar

-To obtain a real time image using Digital Signal Processing kit

-To help the agricultural industry in monitering food storages

-

Project Implementation Method

HARDWARE DesignSAR Algorithm:


Calculations:

Benefits of the Project

With help of this project our agriculture sector can benefit from it by monitoring our storage facilities. Pakistan faces billions of loss every year due to infestation of grain silos that stores tonnes of wheat. This is because of improper monitering facilities availble with the government. We have proposed a solution for visualizing/detecting the insects long before they spread out in the grain silos which can be then eliminated.

Grain Silos

Infestation

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Our Final output will be an image showing the symptoms of infestation. It can be detected at an early age to stop its mass spreading.

Downrange is the distance from the object to radar (in feets) while the Crossrange is the movement of radar for acquisition of image data.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Agriculture

Other Industries

Food

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
TFT Display 7inch 800x480 Equipment141004100
HDMI to USB Cable Equipment120002000
FPC FFC Connector Equipment1200200
HDMI Cable Equipment125002500
Power Adapters Equipment210002000
Silicon Coating Miscellaneous 28001600
Paneflex/Brochure Printing Miscellaneous 1600600
Stationery/Printouts Miscellaneous 120002000
Total in (Rs) 15000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
132
detecting and minimizing electricity theft

The project is based on minimizations of power theft from WAPDA through RF transmission an...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
PLC based Automation design of an industrial process. Water Treatment...

Currently, water treatment plants are applied in water conservation projects, arising from...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Gesture controlled robotic gripper arm using kinect sensor

Robotics is becoming one of the most advanced branches in the field of technology. A Robot...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Digital Polio Vaccination System

Pakistan is fighting with Polio Virus for over a period of decade but still Polio Virus ca...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Precision Home Agriculture and Refined Market Evaluation Resource PHAR...

Traditional farming practices have established themselves strongly over the course of time...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago