Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Shoes For Visually Impaired Person

Problem Blind people are having issues in navigation such as going to the balcony, washroom, going up/downstairs etc. A responsible person is taking care 24/7 for free or is either hired and even in presence of a person they get some serious injuries, so it needs a solution.

Project Title

Shoes For Visually Impaired Person

Project Area of Specialization

Wearables and Implantable

Project Summary

Problem

Blind people are having issues in navigation such as going to the balcony, washroom, going up/downstairs etc. A responsible person is taking care 24/7 for free or is either hired and even in presence of a person they get some serious injuries, so it needs a solution.

Solution

Existing Solution:

There are many solutions for this like sticks guiding and eyeglasses, but they have some issues like in eyes we cannot set GPS and in a stick it would be very uncomfortable for the user or blind person.

Proposed Solution:

Through Blind shoes it is comfortable, and we have more space to add our equipment’s in it and user no need to take extra burden with them

Impact of Solution:

It’s a new idea and will attract the user all over.

Project Objectives

Objective

  1. We want to design shoes for the blinds which will guide them through navigation system indoor.
  2. In outdoor GPS would be used.
  3. Also through sensors we will guide blinds if there’s is an obstacle in front of them.
  4. Then with the help of vibration or voice command we inform the blinds.

Project Implementation Method

Project Implementation/Methodology:

  1. In this we will start with sensor which will guide the blind if there’s any obstacle through voice or vibration.
  2. Similarly, in house GPS does not work because there is an issue related to the accuracy so for indoor, we will use the bacons and these bacons are controlled through Bluetooth
  3. Moreover, we will control over all system through mobile application.
  4. Similarly, for outside we will control it through GPS if person want to go outside then GPS will guide him.

                                                                                   

Benefits of the Project

Benifits:

As discussed before it would have great impact on blind persons interms of indoor navigation like going to washroom, balcony, going upstairs etc. So for outside we can use GPS but for inside we would use Beacons. 

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Technical Details:

Rasberrypie would be used in shoe which will tell the blind person what to do, As we know rasperrypie is a mini computer so we will fix it in a specific location in shoe to protect it and will CODE it according to our need. We would place Beacons at different location, Will read map on them through App, after that reading they would be able to find blind person location and will show them their location and guide them

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Telecommunication

Other Industries

Core Technology

Wearables and Implantables

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Estimote Proximity Beacons Developer Kit Equipment4687527500
Original Raspberry PI 4 Model B with 1GB RAM Equipment21050021000
Sensors Equipment213002600
Silicon cases Equipment29001800
Charger for Raspberry pi Equipment1800800
Shoes ( DMS ) Equipment114001400
Wires Equipment1500500
Miscellaneous Miscellaneous 120002000
Total in (Rs) 57600
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
250
controlling things through sensor

I have always wanted to make a toy car that can be controlled from a smartphone. It will l...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Prediction of human pulse rate on the basis of pulse video

Human life is very important. Every year societies spend billions of dollar on human healt...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Development and fabrication of Automatic tyre inflation system and aut...

Automatic tire inflation system is designed to inflate tires of automobile automatically w...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Cleaning System

The smart product represents an innovative type of product as it would contain both softwa...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automatic Notes Generation

Past year we have seen how industry moves towards online platforms due to covid-19 and qua...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago