Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

SENSOR BASED AUTOMATED IRRIGATION SYSTEM WITH IOT

Agriculture plays a vital role in the economy of Pakistan. Issues regarding agriculture have always hindered in the path to development of the country. Water wastage is one of the most serious problems in the list. The only answer to this challenge is smart agriculture, which involves upgrading conv

Project Title

SENSOR BASED AUTOMATED IRRIGATION SYSTEM WITH IOT

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Agriculture plays a vital role in the economy of Pakistan. Issues regarding agriculture have always hindered in the path to development of the country. Water wastage is one of the most serious problems in the list. The only answer to this challenge is smart agriculture, which involves upgrading conventional agricultural processes. As a result, we intend to make agriculture smarter through the use of automation and IoT technology. The Internet of Things (IoT) provides a wide range of applications such as crop growth monitoring and selection, irrigation decision assistance, and so on. Our major goal is to develop an autonomous irrigation system, which will save human labor, time, and money. This reduces the need for human involvement and also helps with key agriculture issues like water wastage etc.

Project Objectives

  • Our objective is the delivery of water with equitable distribution and reducing human intervention and water wastage through the Internet of things. Most farmers squander a lot of time in the fields in order to focus on making water available to the plants at the right moment and in the right amount. The main motive and issue behind our project was proper water management which should be improved, and the system circuit complexity should be minimized. The suggested system is based on the information supplied by the sensors to predict the amount of water wasted.
  • The IoT based smart irrigation system is based on to achieve the goal and also keep the cost down. In this system, in the field, different sensors are placed for tasks like, to check water content in the soil, to monitor real time water flow, to help distribute the water equitably and to also check for rain, humidity, temperature etc.
  • In order to solve the issue of water wastage, we’ve suggested the mining of Geo-textile sheets deep into the soil to retain extra water, which the roots of crops/plants may then suck up as needed.
  • The user will be notified of water wastage through different sensors and will be able to manage the flow of water across the field via notification alerts. Humidity, temperature, and rain notifications are among the other characteristics

Project Implementation Method

Benefits of the Project

  • IOT will be the main aspect of our project. As mentioned in the overview, our project will contain Geo-Textile fiber sheets, sensors connected with a  Arduino Uno. A Geo-textile fiber sheet’s work is to store the excess water left from watering of the crops, which can later be used by the roots of the crops themselves.

  • The water to the field will be given through tube inlets. The tubes will be arranged as such that they touch each respective group of crop in the field. Each group will have its own flow/moisture sensor and the end of the tube will also be secured with a valve sensor. The user will get notified of water overflow and hence will be able to stop it through activating the valve sensor.
  • In case of danger of excess water, we will mount three layers of Geo-textile fiber sheets. The farthest a crop’s roots can reach is 1.5 feet. We will research about the maximum height to which our target crops will grow and mine our sheets in that respective order. For a selective model, we chose sheet positions at 0, 1 and 1.5 feet each. The sheet’s work is to store the excess water and make it available to the roots in case the user/ farmer has forgotten to water their plants. This is an efficient water wastage control system for the agriculture field and also includes bonus features such as Rainfall, pH level detection etc.
  • The user will be able to monitor the crop and water conditions through a mobile app which we will develop using Flutter framework.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

As this all project is based on detection so its first part of the design to find a correct sensor that fulfills our requirement and can easily be available in the market. Our hardware will contain the sensors mentioned above, Geo-textile fiber sheets, and software part will consist of a mobile app developed using Flutter. We have chosen Flutter because it doesn’t use JavaScript in any way. Dart is the programming language. It compiles to binary code, and that’s why it runs with the native performance of Objective-C, Swift, Java or Kotlin. Flutter doesn’t use native UI components. Dart is a programming language that we’ll use to develop our application in Flutter.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Agriculture

Other Industries

Food , Health

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Geotextile fibers Equipment420008000
temperature sensor Equipment67004200
Rainfall Sensor Equipment614008400
Flow sensor Equipment413505400
Water pump Equipment216003200
Humidty sensor Equipment67504500
PH Sensor Equipment180008000
Aquarium Equipment12500025000
Poster and Report Writing Pricing Miscellaneous 170007000
Total in (Rs) 73700
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
159
Online Water Tanker Supply

We will build an App in which water tanker can be ordered through our App. Delivery men ca...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Cryptography of Voice for secured Communication using FPGA

Main Reasons: Today, organizations in both public and private sectors have become increasi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Power Generation Through Speed Breaker

Electrical energy one of the most if not the most used form of energy is generated using m...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Pakalo

Pakalo is an application that contains recipes and has a chatbot. The chatbot uses speech...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomous Hexacopter Product Delivery Using Intelligent Navigation Sy...

Drone are formally known as unmanned aerial vehicle which is essentially a flying robot. I...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago