Secure Embedded Distributed Ledger For Odometry Using Blockchain

Giving people ownership of the data they produce becomes more and more important in times of ever-growing capabilitiesto collect and analyze data of individuals. In light of this challenge, we show how blockchain technology can enable privacy by developing an odometer fraud prevention system. It rec

2025-06-28 16:29:01 - Adil Khan

Project Title

Secure Embedded Distributed Ledger For Odometry Using Blockchain

Project Area of Specialization BlockchainProject Summary

Giving people ownership of the data they produce becomes more and more important in times of ever-growing capabilitiesto collect and analyze data of individuals. In light of this challenge, we show how blockchain technology can enable privacy by developing an odometer fraud prevention system. It records mileage data of cars and secures that using blockchain, which strongly hinders odometer fraud.

Project Objectives

-The objective of this FYP project is to:

1. Build an odometer fraud prevention system powered by blockchain technology embedded with IoT.

2. Identify and describe the problems and scope of blockchain in IoT.

3. To increase capacity of anonymity in applications of decentralized-blockchain technology.

Project Implementation Method

-An overview of the methodology is:

Benefits of the Project

-Giving people ownership of the data they produce becomes more and more important in times of ever-growing capabilitiesto collect and analyze data of individuals. In light of this challenge, we show how blockchain technology can enable privacy by developing an odometer fraud prevention system. It records mileage data of cars and secures that using blockchain, which strongly hinders odometer fraud.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The designing of the circuit in such a way, that it successfully gets the data from Hall effect sensor and then convert it to mileage and consequently send it to the cloud. For this purpose, we tested a couple of practice codes and different circuits schematics for the better understanding of the hardware components

Final Deliverable of the Project HW/SW integrated systemCore Industry TelecommunicationOther Industries Security Core Technology BlockchainOther Technologies Internet of Things (IoT)Sustainable Development Goals Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Reduced InequalityRequired Resources
Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Total in (Rs) 22820
Nodemcu esp8266 Equipment27001400
LCD 16x2 with I2c Equipment47503000
DC Motor Equipment115001500
DC Jack Equipment17070
Toy Wheel Equipment1200200
Green Verboard Equipment1250250
Headers Equipment5100500
Buck Converter Equipment2300600
12 Volt Charger Equipment230006000
Hall Effect Sensor Equipment34001200
Others Miscellaneous 170007000
arduino Nano Equipment111001100

More Posts