Portable Health Monitoring System.

In this modern world the medical diseases are growing day by day. So the basic aim of our project is to maintain the health basic parameters to reduce the cause of big diseases like heart attack, bone cancer, brain hamraj or other serious diseases. So we use to calculated Real time heart rat

2025-06-28 16:34:31 - Adil Khan

Project Title

Portable Health Monitoring System.

Project Area of Specialization Electrical/Electronic EngineeringProject Summary

In this modern world the medical diseases are growing day by day. So the basic aim of our project is to maintain the health basic parameters to reduce the cause of big diseases like heart attack, bone cancer, brain hamraj or other serious diseases.

So we use to calculated Real time heart rate, present body temperature, real time electro cardio graphy, real time electro muscular graphy, on demand sphygmomanometer(blood pressure meter) and real time navigation system with portable device and touch graphic display.

We also provide a web application and cloud computing to analysis the daily results by there  doctor or other family members.

Portable Health Monitoring System. _1582922014.png

Portable Health Monitoring System. _1582922015.png

Project Objectives Project Implementation Method

For the implementation of the project first we use to simulate the hardware using the software like proteus. After testing each sensor than we start programming using C & C++. In the mean while we design the 2 pcbs one for main device and other for belt device than we finalized it than we design the antenna for wireless communication of both devices and after complete testing we packed it into the casing near the submission. 

Benefits of the Project

There are various potential applications for this project in our society due to many medical diseases. So it help patients and doctor’s to monitor and recommend most suitable medicines. And it can also help to maintain there daily routines.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable Final Deliverable of the Project HW/SW integrated systemType of Industry Medical , Health Technologies Cloud InfrastructureSustainable Development Goals Good Health and Well-Being for PeopleRequired Resources
Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Total in (Rs) 65074
ECG sensor Equipment110601060
EMG SENSOR Equipment172857285
HEART RATE MODULE Equipment120252025
TEMPERATURE Equipment112001200
PRESSURE SENSOR Equipment126002600
AIR PUMP Equipment115001500
DRAIN SILONITE Equipment113001300
GPS Equipment123162316
TOUCH DISPLAY PANEL Equipment11300013000
MICROCONTROLLERS Equipment612987788
WEB DOMAIN Equipment170007000
WEB DATABASE Equipment180008000
OTHER STUFF (like pcbs, iICs) Equipment11000010000

More Posts