Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

IOT based Respiration Measurement system for COVID Patients

Bioimedical pilot projects e.g., telemedicine, homecare, animal and human trials usually involve several physiological measurements. Technical development of these projects is time consuming and in particular costly. A versatile but affordable biosignal measurement platform can help to reduce time a

Project Title

IOT based Respiration Measurement system for COVID Patients

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Bioimedical pilot projects e.g., telemedicine, homecare, animal and human trials usually involve several physiological measurements. Technical development of these projects is time consuming and in particular costly. A versatile but affordable biosignal measurement platform can help to reduce time and risk while keeping the focus on the important goal and making an efficient use of resources. In this project, an affordable and open source platform for development of physiological signals is proposed.

Project Objectives

  • To develop an IoT based Respiration Measurement System for COVID patients.
  • To design an intelligent biosignal measurement platform capable to diagnose patient’s critical state and generate alerts accordingly.
  • To develop a compact, affordable, and medically safe measurements systems.

Project Implementation Method

Wearable systems for patients’ remote monitoring consist of three main building blocks: 1) the sensing and data collection hardware to collect physiological and movement data, 2) the communication hardware and software to relay data to a remote center, and 3) the data analysis techniques to extract clinically-relevant information from physiological and movement data. Recent advances in sensor technology, microelectronics, telecommunication, and data analysis techniques have enabled the development and deployment of wearable systems for patients’ remote monitoring.

Embedded sensors provide one with the capability of recording electrocardiographic data (ECG) using different electrode configurations as well as electromyographic (EMG) data. Additional sensors allow one to record thoracic and abdominal signals associated with respiration and movement data related to stretching of the garment with shoulder movements.

Benefits of the Project

Physiological measures of interest in rehabilitation include heart rate, respiratory rate, blood pressure, blood oxygen saturation, and muscle activity. Parameters extracted from such measures can provide indicators of health status and have tremendous diagnostic value. Until recently, continuous monitoring of physiological parameters was possible only in the hospital setting. But today, with developments in the field of wearable technology, the possibility of accurate, continuous, real-time monitoring of physiological signals is a reality.

The Android based mobile application allows low power ECG sensors to communicate wirelessly with the phone. With increasing computational and storage capacity and ubiquitous connectivity, smart phones are expected to truly enable continuous health monitoring.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Android OS Application Software
  • Cloud/Server Based Application
  • System Hardware

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Medical

Other Industries

IT , Health , Telecommunication

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Artificial Intelligence(AI), Cloud Infrastructure, Wearables and Implantables

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Raspberry Pi Module Equipment2900018000
Project Casing Equipment28501700
Raspberry Pi Power Adapter Equipment27001400
GPRS Data Module Equipment240008000
Respiration Sensor Equipment4450018000
Bluetooth Module Equipment330009000
Project Casing Equipment150005000
PCB Fabrication Equipment328008400
Overheads / Printing Miscellaneous 150005000
Stationary / Wood Work Miscellaneous 150005000
Total in (Rs) 79500
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
153
Event management and voting system

This is an Event Management system that serves the functionality of an event scheduling. T...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Bowling Action Detection Using Smart Sensors

This project will develop a smart sensor-based framework that is capable of detecting reco...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design of Smart Antennae for mmWave Communication

mmWave 5G has brought a revolution in the field of communications with its large band...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design of control system for laser warning receiver

Laser-based technologies and laser-guided weaponry are widely used nowadays. A circum...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
EYE TRACKING BASED SMART ROOM AUTOMATION SYSTEM

The problems faces by the paralyzed/stroke patient that they haven?t living standards like...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago