Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

IoT based Electricity Theft Detection Avoidance System

A system is proposed that identity theft in the electricity network at the distribution level at the end consumer level The system will inform the consumer and authorities about the theft detected using Internet. The system also tries to avoid electricity

Project Title

IoT based Electricity Theft Detection Avoidance System

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

A system is proposed that identity theft in the electricity network

  • at the distribution level
  • at the end consumer level

The system will inform the consumer and authorities about the theft detected using Internet. The system also tries to avoid electricity theft. 

Project Objectives

To design an internet-accessible system that will detect electricity theft and reduce the losses due to thieving of electricity

Project Implementation Method

  • Voltage and current are measured by Potential Transformer (PT) and Current Transformer (CT) at the Distribution level by Main Control Unit (MCU).
  • Voltage and current are measured by Potential Transformer (PT) and Current Transformer (CT) at each consumer level by Secondary Control Unit (SCU).
  • Measured values are wirelessly provided to an MCU that will calculate the difference of these measurements.
  • This information are uploaded to the server through the internet.
  • If there is a drastic difference at the legal consumer,
    • Inform the authorities and consumers through the internet.
    • Disconnect the Legal Consumer and transmit a high-frequency power surge at the Illegal consumer.

Benefits of the Project

  • Electricity usage reduction
  • Theft Detection
  • Theft Avoidance 
  • Internet-based system
  • Quick information

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Hardware development of the system:
  • One MCU
  • Three SCUs
  • Power Surge system
  • Cloud Server
  • Android Application

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Affordable and Clean Energy, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Arduino Equipment75003500
PCB Equipment510005000
Raspberry Pi 3 Equipment2500010000
Soldering Iron Equipment1500500
Soldering Wire Equipment1500500
DC Fans Equipment4200800
LED Bulbs Equipment4200800
Transformers Equipment2150300
Smart Phone Equipment160006000
Travelling Miscellaneous 103003000
Report Binding Miscellaneous 46002400
Miscellaneous (Wires, etc) Equipment210002000
Total in (Rs) 34800
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
147
Eye Gaze

Eyes provides the greatest support to the disabled so we are providing facility or helping...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Dental X-ray Analysis Using Image Processing

classifaction of  dental disease in x-ray images is a major problem  in the fiel...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Grocery Mart

An online Grocery Store permits a customer to submit online orders for items and/or servic...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Industrial palletization robotic arm

Industries in our country are using old manual palletization techniques which is consuming...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
NON-CONVENTIONAL AC generation with solar strings

The demand for renewable energy is growing as the global climate changes day by day. Coal...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago