Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Installation of Minimum Quantity Lubrication setup on Vertical Milling Machine by using different Lubricants

Minimum Quantity Lubrication refers to use the small amount of cutting fluid/typically in order of 500 ml/hr or less than that which is about 10,000 times less than that of conventional cutting fluids. The necessity to machine using less harmful cutting fluids has led the researchers to develop new

Project Title

Installation of Minimum Quantity Lubrication setup on Vertical Milling Machine by using different Lubricants

Project Area of Specialization

Mechanical Engineering

Project Summary

Minimum Quantity Lubrication refers to use the small amount of cutting fluid/typically in order of 500 ml/hr or less than that which is about 10,000 times less than that of conventional cutting fluids. The necessity to machine using less harmful cutting fluids has led the researchers to develop new cutting fluids which are less harm and the result of the investigation came up with a new system called Minimum Quantity Lubrication (MQL).

Project Objectives

The major objectives of project are:

To reduce the waste of the lubricant due to conventional lubrication Comparison of three different lubricant to select efficinet in respect of cost, availability and sustainability Less harmful cutting fluids.

Project Implementation Method

Project implementation will be as:

Literature review

Introduction

Selection of Parameters

Material and Lubricants selection

Installation of MQL

Data collection

Data analysis

Results and Recommendations

Benefits of the Project

In Traditional Machining Processes, there is high lubricant waste, environmental issues and material strength issues. To overcome these issues, minimum quantity lubrication (MQL) during conventional cutting is one of the innovative and challenging tasks during conventional cutting (milling) to improve quality, productivity, and strength under the umbrella of sustainability

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

It has been concluded by literature review that only one lubricant( Polyester oil, Stearyl alcohol, Palm Oil, Synthetic Ester, Soybean oil, Cooking oil and Cryogenic Lubricant) is used by using MQL setup. MQL is the process of providing lubricant in various machining processes in minimum quantity Use of lubricating fluid is reduced up to 10,000 times than the conventional lubricating process. Lubrication is achieved by use of oil while the cooling action is achieved by use of pressurized

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Others

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

NeuroTech

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Air Compressor Equipment11500015000
Flow Control System Equipment11000010000
Cutting flood chamber Equipment120002000
Aerosol Equipment130003000
Spray Nozzle Equipment120002000
Lubricants Equipment31000030000
Total in (Rs) 62000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
143
Public Transport

Any passenger to find thier any city can find the tool transport service, By using th...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Find N FIsh

The people want to enjoy the healthy, savory bounty of the sea however this is not as simp...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design Efficiency through BIM

The project involves the application of building information modelling (BIM) technology fo...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Navigation and Localization in Underwate...

Autonomous underwater vehicles (AUVs) are programmable robotic vehicles used for various t...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Biogas Production Potential of Textile Industry effluent, Opportunitie...

 Pakistan is facing a natural gas shortage that is hurting its export industry.&...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago