Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Implementation of a Four Quadrant Active and Reactive Power Controlled Three Phase Grid Tie Cascaded H-Bridge Multilevel Inverter

Design and implementation of Three Phase Cascaded H-Bridge Multilevel Inverter with less harmonics distortion in the output. Connectivity or synchronization of inverter with the grid. Implementation of a Four Quadrant Active and Reactive Power Control i.e., Both active and reactive power

Project Title

Implementation of a Four Quadrant Active and Reactive Power Controlled Three Phase Grid Tie Cascaded H-Bridge Multilevel Inverter

Project Area of Specialization

Robotics

Project Summary

Design and implementation of Three Phase Cascaded H-Bridge Multilevel Inverter with less harmonics distortion in the output.
Connectivity or synchronization of inverter with the grid.
Implementation of a Four Quadrant Active and Reactive Power Control i.e.,
Both active and reactive power delivered.
Both active and reactive power consumed.
Active power consumed reactive power delivered.
Reactive power consumed Active power delivered.

Project Objectives

The objective of our project is to efficiently utilize the renewable energy sources by using CHBMLI of 11 levels with less harmonics and distortion and synchronize the invertor with WAPDA on grid and supply the power (active,reactive) to load when WAPDA can not fulfill the power requirements of load means getting the power from grid station or suppling the power to grid station. 

Project Implementation Method

Implementation of modulation technique on LABVIEW
Hardware implementation of Cascaded H-Bridge Multilevel Inverter.
Removal of harmonic content with the help of RL filters at the output of CHB MLI.
Implementation of control technique on LABVIEW and hardware as well.
Hardware implementation of synchronization of multilevel inverter with grid.
Hardware implementation of protection using relays and circuit breakers required for the protection of inverter in case of short circuit or any reverse current flow from grid.

Benefits of the Project

smooth sinusoidal output with least distortion
when load on wapda increases 'we can share the load with solar panels or with anyother renewable through our CHB multilevel inverter
when wapda supply is cut off we can supply load with the inverter.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Cascaded H-bridge multilevel inverter
Synchronization of inverter with grid
Consumption and deliverance of active and reactive power from inverter to grid or vice versa.
LabView simulations

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

Energy

Technologies

Robotics

Sustainable Development Goals

Affordable and Clean Energy

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
IJBT Equipment10040040000
Lead battery Equipment11518015180
Circuit breakers Equipment35001500
Relays Equipment1503450
Resistors Equipment1001100
Optocouplers Equipment501326600
Printed circuit boards Equipment65003000
Miscellaneous Miscellaneous 11000010000
Total in (Rs) 76830
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
140
Gait Recognition System

Giat Recognition System is a system in which we identify people by the way they walk. it i...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Development of infant simulator for the testing of sleep apnea monitor

Our aim is to design and develop a infant simulator that is a durable alternative to infan...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
An Insatiable Curse

This project is a Survivor-Horror game, developed using Unity. It is a 3rd person perspect...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
IOT Based Garbage Segregation and Disposal Unit

The main concept behind the IoT-based Trash Disposal Robot using the Arduino project is ga...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
NED Graduates Job Association Platform

The main purpose of our project is to transform the manual process  of job placements...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago