Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Fuel Measuring Kit

Developing a smart fuel meter and theft prevention system which is a combination of software and hardware that will be implemented on automobiles or vehicles that bear petrol/diesel. This particular system will measure the flow of fuel and display the total measurement level as well as the t

Project Title

Fuel Measuring Kit

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

Developing a smart fuel meter and theft prevention system which is a combination of software and hardware that will be implemented on automobiles or vehicles that bear petrol/diesel. This particular system will measure the flow of fuel and display the total measurement level as well as the time of refilling in the vehicle and keep its history save in the system. The digital design of this system is focusing on the depth of measurement in a way that it provides an accurate quantity of fuel so no consumer will be tricked by petroleum filling station proprietor.

Project Objectives

  • To develop a system through which accurate fuel measurement can be obtained.
  • The main objective is to develop a digital system to get rid of the fuel deception.
  • To produce automobiles with a digital smart system that can keep the history as well the measure the flow of fuel while refilling.
  • The goal is to provide the consumer ease to not to fraud by petroleum filling station proprietors.
  • The main objective is to facilitate consumers with a smart validated digital device with no error to detect and measure and to keep the history of the fuel within its system and provide all the necessary data when needed.

Project Implementation Method

this system can be pre-installed in all kinds of Automobile bearing petrol and diesel as fuel. likewise, this kit could be installed later in the vehicle to trace the regular history and measurement of fuel

Benefits of the Project

  • It will provide an easy to follow up the history and consumption of fuel of vehicle by the owner.
  • Can prevent consumers from being cheated or showing false information at the time of refilling.
  • can be very beneficial for large scale, transport companies can easily follow up to keep check and help in budgeting as the smart device is proving all the history of previous refills.
  • This device can be calibrated so no chance of error.
  • It is very economical yet effective at the same time.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  • Tank
  • Arduino
  • Flow sensor
  • Bluetooth Module
  • LCD display
  • Vero Board
  • Jumper Wires
  • Soldering Kit
  • Mobile Phone
  • Dc Pump
  • Pipe
  • Dc Motor Driver

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Others

Other Industries

Petroleum , Transportation , Security

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Internet of Things (IoT), Clean Tech

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Reduced Inequality

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Fuel Tank Equipment110001000
Arduino Equipment1800800
Flow Sensor Equipment114001400
Bluetooth Module Equipment1500500
Vero Board Equipment1200200
LCD Equipment1800800
Jumper Wires Packet Equipment1100100
Soldering kit Equipment1900900
Mobile Phone Equipment12500025000
DC Pump Equipment1650650
Dc Motor Driver Equipment1248248
Pipe Equipment1200200
Photocopy Miscellaneous 320006000
Total in (Rs) 37798
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
153
CorpSol

Human resource are the most important and valuable assest of any company. Many organizatio...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Poultry farm management system

The project report is regarding setting up a broiler project for Cooperative  Societi...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Implementation of Energy Harvesting System from Gym Exercis...

   Pakistan is facing power shortage. The aim of this project is to generate...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Development & Analysis of walk thorugh algorithm for a NAO Robot

Nao is an autonomous humanoid robot, which has self-decision making capability because of...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Decentralized Governance of Smart Transportation Using BlockChain

Deteriorated roads induce vehicle damage, traffic congestion, and driver discomfort which...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago