Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Fabrication of functional ceiling tiles using wool composites.

As there are different types of tiles are available in the market which are used for different purposes  and are planted in the roof ceilings , wall or floor ceiling . They are made oof synthetic  materials  which are not friendly  to environment  and to end user .. this pro

Project Title

Fabrication of functional ceiling tiles using wool composites.

Project Area of Specialization

Mechanical Engineering

Project Summary

As there are different types of tiles are available in the market which are used for different purposes  and are planted in the roof ceilings , wall or floor ceiling . They are made oof synthetic  materials  which are not friendly  to environment  and to end user .. this project focuses on the production  of ceiling  tiles using (wool fiber) which is natural . This ceiling  tile is used for multiple  purposes  along with the properties  of insulation including thermal and acoustic insulation .

Project Objectives

1)Fabrication of functional ceiling tiles using wool composites. 

2)To test and achieve  thermal and acoustic properties. 

Project Implementation Method

Number of methods will be used including the hand lay up method,  compression  molding  , and vacuum assistance resin  transfer  molding process.  So at first place  make the mold using CNC machine and place the wool fiber in it along with resin and let it dry in DRY OVEN for 1 hour . 

After that leave it for 1 day in standard room temperature  . The final tile will  be 2×2 feet I dimension  and will be used for insulation purpose. 

Benefits of the Project

Achieving  the better insulation properties that conventional  tiles available  in market  .

Cost effective  method of cooling your home , Office and buildings in summer and hot in winters .

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

High tensile strength  .

High Flame retardant  property

High insulation 

Low Conductive  ...

These technical properties will be present  in final product. 

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
CNC molding machine Equipment13500035000
Dry oven Equipment11900019000
Hot plates Equipment190009000
Vacuum assistance resin pump Equipment170007000
Wool Miscellaneous 501005000
Resin Miscellaneous 301003000
Heat resistant gloves Miscellaneous 950450
Safety equipment Miscellaneous 680480
surgical mask Miscellaneous 820160
Lab coats Miscellaneous 3300900
Total in (Rs) 79990
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
141
Design and Development of Vital Parameter Patient Monitor

A patient monitor or vital parameter monitor is a device to continuous monitor the vital s...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
An IoT Based monitoring of a Covid patient during quarantine

The current pandemic of COVID-19 has highly affected the entire globe. As the number of pa...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
QIn app for Covid Safe

The Q-In app is part of our work to slow the spread of COVID-19. Q-In supports the current...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Hoste management system

My project is about hostel management system that will manage all hostel responsibility th...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Micro Inverter for Photovoltaic Systems

Micro-Inverter for Photo-Voltaic Systems (PV) is designed to illustrate the conversion of...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago