Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Electric car

The world is fast moving towards an electric mobility revolution.some country went as far as announcing plans to completely halt the sale of fossil fuel vehicles. Electric vehicle concept is emerging in pakistan as govt announce to convert  90 per cent of vehicles to el

Project Title

Electric car

Project Area of Specialization

Internet of Things

Project Summary

The world is fast moving towards an electric mobility revolution.some country went as far as announcing plans to completely halt the sale of fossil fuel vehicles. Electric vehicle concept is emerging in pakistan as govt announce to convert  90 per cent of vehicles to electric by 2040. Our aim is to design a controlling system for  electric vehicle  that can control the speed and torque of electric vehicles. The primary focus will be on drive motor. Basis on litreature review, induction motor is best for electric vehicle as they are relaible and cost effective and less maintenance among all. The main objective is to design fabricate an advance and efficent VVVF (variable voltage variable frequency driver) control system to minimize the losses during motor running.

Project Objectives

  • To design and fabricate an efficient (VVVF) control system for electric vehicle
  • The important objective is increased the range by minimizing losses of controller
  • To learn how to implement engineering knowledge on real world problems

Project Implementation Method

  1. Literature Survey
  2. Concept Generation
  3. Designing
  4. Testing

Benefits of the Project

  • No neeed of expensive circuits for starting heavy induction motor
  • soft starting of machines i.e. eliminating jerk start
  • Remote adjustment of speed by programmable controller
  • Energy saving
  • it eleminates  the need of reverse starter and eneable direct reverse starter

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  •  Rpm range of( VVFD) 523 TO 6000RPM
  • Maximum current 400 ampere
  • Minimum input 24 volts and maximum 200 Vdc
  • Operating temperature 20 to 50 degree centigrade
  • VFD efficieny 85% 
  • Power factor 95%
  • Auto restart with over load protection
  • Advanced (VVVFD) control system

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Type of Industry

Transportation

Technologies

Others

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Affordable and Clean Energy, Sustainable Cities and Communities, Climate Action

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
MOSFET Equipment1580012000
RECTIFIER Equipment4350014000
DC TO DC CONVERTER Equipment4500020000
MicroController Equipment215003000
CAPACITORS Equipment8140011200
PCB Fabrications Equipment140004000
Wires, Probes, thimbles etc Miscellaneous 155005500
Total in (Rs) 69700
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
205
Smart Traffic Control Using Range and Bearing Data Processing Techniqu...

This project is proposing an innovative traffic control solution by fusing two information...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Development of Throwable Unmanned Ground Vehicle

Throwable unmanned ground vehicle is an impact resistant robot which can be thrown from a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Track and Trace Solution

GS-1 based track and trace solution is an android-based application used for tracing and t...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design, Fabrication, and Performance Analysis of Rotary Bending Machin...

Fatigue fracture is the most common type of failure as more than 75-80% of documented mate...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
AI Base Smart Ordering Menu

The concept of a smart table in restaurants is a challenging task. The restaurant industry...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago