Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Microcontroller based Transformer Protection

Transformers are very expensive and are vital component in electric power systems. The purpose of electric power system protection is to detect faults or abnormal operating conditions and to initiate a corrective action so that the damage to the system can be minimized. This project includes the des

Project Title

Microcontroller based Transformer Protection

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Transformers are very expensive and are vital component in electric power systems. The purpose of electric power system protection is to detect faults or abnormal operating conditions and to initiate a corrective action so that the damage to the system can be minimized. This project includes the design and implementation of the microcontroller based system of protecting transformers. This system will include facilities for discrimination between different type of faults like over voltage, under voltage, over loading, overheating, humidity, core faults, and oil leakage. This system will also include the facility of On Load tap changer for regulating voltage in case of Over/Under voltage If voltage is too less or too high or system detects any of above mentioned  faults, our load will be disconnected through a microcontroller controlled relay and type of fault occurring will also be displayed on LCD for the convenience of the operator.

Project Objectives

  • On Load Tap Changer For Voltage Regulation
  • Transformer Overloading Protection
  • Transformer Over Voltage Protection
  • Transformer Under Voltage Protection
  • Transformer Over Heating Protection
  • Transformer Humidity Protection
  • Transformer Oil Leakage Protection

Project Implementation Method

 To implement this project, we will use potential transformer, current transformer, different sensors, ADC’s, microprocessor relay, Power Electronics switches for On Load Tap Changer and a microcontroller, so that it can discriminate the fault and take the corresponding action.

Benefits of the Project

As there is no proper protection system for transformers in Pakistan, so there is high risk for a transformer failure. For example, if a distribution transformer fails, there is a possibility that our electric appliances connected to that transformer may get damaged. If a transformer fails, it has to be replaced by a new one, which is in fact quite an expensive task. To avoid this problem, we are doing this project so that it can protect our transformers and all other electric appliances connected to it. After completion, we will also propose this project to WAPDA for practical implementation.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Our final deliverable will protect the transformer from over voltage, under voltage, over loading, humidity, overheating, oil leakage and core faults.It will first try to regulate voltage through On Load Tap Chnager in case of voltage fluctuations. If any of these faults is detected, a microcontroller based relay will disconnect the load so that our appliances are not damaged due to occurrence of that fault. It will also display the fault on LCD.

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Transformer Equipment11000010000
Potential transformer Equipment1300300
Current Transformer Equipment1300300
Micro-controller Equipment1500500
Sensors Equipment201002000
Electronic Switches Equipment101001000
PCB Equipment25001000
Transformer Metallic Casing Equipment150005000
Plastic casing for complete system Equipment120002000
4 parallel bulb load Equipment110001000
hardware tools Miscellaneous 110001000
others Miscellaneous 120002000
Total in (Rs) 26100
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
146
IoT based highway wind turbines for electricity generation

The demand of electricity is increasing day by day as population increasing. Electricity c...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Multivariant Drone Control using EEG signals Brain Computer Interface...

This work studied classification of EEG signals used in a study of memory. The goal w...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Solar Powered wireless Rail Track monitoring System

The recent development in railway inspection, monitoring and tracking has advanced through...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
New City Phase II Housing Society Website

The main aim of the project is to automatize the method of daily like reservation of area,...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
introduction to computer theory-daniel i. a. cohen

defaultuser.png
Faseeh Iftikhar
5 years ago