Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Development of a lightweight 3D printed aircraft model

3D printing has opened a wide range of possibilities for designers and engineers alike. Where conventional manufacturing techniques failed due to complexity in geometry, 3D printing has successfully filled in that gap. However, 3D printed parts are classically structurally weak as the plastics PLA (

Project Title

Development of a lightweight 3D printed aircraft model

Project Area of Specialization

3D/4D Printing

Project Summary

3D printing has opened a wide range of possibilities for designers and engineers alike. Where conventional manufacturing techniques failed due to complexity in geometry, 3D printing has successfully filled in that gap. However, 3D printed parts are classically structurally weak as the plastics PLA (Poly Lactic Acid) or ABS as will be used in our case. This shortcoming in strength can be a problem as it will add weight to make the structure weak. However, with a 3D printing complex, internal structural members can be printed to overcome this structural lack of strength and rigidity while not compromising on weight. In our case, ABS material will be used for 3D printing of aircraft models. It can bring huge changes in manufacturing different parts of aircraft through 3D printing technology.

Project Objectives

  • To design a complete detailed CAD model of ‘aircraft’ using CAD software like Solid- works or Catia.
  • Create an effective theoretical calculation analysis for designing aircraft.
  • Software simulation of the designed model for structural analysis and as well as for aerodynamics analysis
  • Using AAA software and other tools to analyze the effects of structural and aerodynamic analysis.
  • Generating g-codes for the finalized aircraft designed model and 3d-printing it using ABS material and installing electrical components.
  • Using and sharing this research for future manufacturing of aircraft with different aeronautical industries 
  • Finding ways to commercialization 

Project Implementation Method

The project implementation steps are shown below:

  • Literature review
  • Designing
  • Analytical calculations
  • CAD model
  • ANSYS and AAA Simulations
  • 3D printing of parts and assembly of the designed model
  • Installing the electronic components
  • Testing
  • Thesis 

Benefits of the Project

1. 3D printing of aircraft parts is an easier process than the parts formed by conventional manufacturing methods, as it reduces material use and increases accuracy.

2. Complex parts of aircraft can be manufactured by 3D printing using CAD models.

3. This project will be a less costly project as compared to the prototype developed by conventional manufacturing methods due to decreased material loss.

4. Design will be made lightweight without compromising on rigidity and strength.

5. Model can be used to manufacture different parts of aircraft through 3D printing in the future

6. This less costly and more efficient model can be used for surveillance purposes

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

The final deliverable will be a fully functioned and stable 3D-printed aircraft structure that can fly using an RC- controller.

The final deliverable includes a hardware system, software analysis, G Codes along with installed electronic equipment.

It will be lightweight without compromising on the strength and rigidity of the structure. It will be a less costly model as well because of the use of 3D printing technology ann topology optimization.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Core Technology

3D/4D Printing

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Decent Work and Economic Growth, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Servos Equipment418007200
Lipo battery charger Equipment110001000
Lipo battery Equipment170007000
Brushless motor Equipment410004000
Propeller Equipment119001900
Transmitter and receiver Equipment11250012500
Esc Equipment110001000
ABS material for 3D-prining Equipment11000010000
3D printing Miscellaneous 11000010000
Total in (Rs) 54600
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
149
Automated car sale system

As we all know due to pandemic lockdown all over the world social dist...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and Implementation of a low cost SCADA test bed for cyber secur...

PLC ? PROG is much more than a software. It opens the way to the standardization&nbsp...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Pump Storage Hydro electric System as an alternative to UPS battery

In our project we are basically elimate batteries from ups used in oue homes. We replace u...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Final year project

The proposed system consists of a secure and straightforward architecture that uses enterp...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Design and development of stairlift

 The project idea is to design a Stairlift, as people with locomotor disabilitie...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago