Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design, Fabrication, and Performance Analysis of Rotary Bending Machine for Fatigue Testing

Fatigue fracture is the most common type of failure as more than 75-80% of documented materials? failure in engineering components is due to cyclic loading. So, it is preeminent to test the materials before use. Many engineering machines and mechanical components are subjected to fluctuating stresse

Project Title

Design, Fabrication, and Performance Analysis of Rotary Bending Machine for Fatigue Testing

Project Area of Specialization

Mechanical Engineering

Project Summary

Fatigue fracture is the most common type of failure as more than 75-80% of documented materials’ failure in engineering components is due to cyclic loading. So, it is preeminent to test the materials before use. Many engineering machines and mechanical components are subjected to fluctuating stresses, taking place at relatively high frequencies and under these conditions, fatigue failure is found to occur. So, the knowledge of fatigue crack growth under typical loading conditions of axles and shafts with rotating bending and steady torsion has been an object of research to apply damage tolerance concepts, mainly for maintenance and failure analysis purposes. Given an effective design that will not fail accidentally, this testing machine is conceived. This testing machine will determine the strength of materials under the action of fatigue load. Specimens are subjected to repeated varying forces or fluctuating loading of specific magnitude while the no. of cycles are counted till the breakage of specimen and results are plotted.

Project Objectives

  1. To design and generate a solid model of the rotary bending machine which is simple to understand, perform, portable, safe for use and economical (up to 40% cheaper) than the market.
  2. To fabricate the structure of the RBM for the rotating bar fatigue test.
  3. To install instrumentation and calibrate the rotary bending machine.
  4. To evaluate the performance of the rotary bending machine by testing the fatigue life of various samples of the specimen of standard specifications.

Project Implementation Method

  1. Requirements analysis of fatigue testing to determine the various loading combinations under different operating conditions and parameters to safely design the rotary bending machine.
  2. Designing the 3-dimensional model of the rotary bending machine with an optimum factor of safety to test various materials.
  3. Transient structural analysis of the whole machine to check its feasibility for testing advanced materials with sufficient fatigue life.
  4. Fabrication and instrumentation of the rotary bending machine to ensure successful operation with minimum error.
  5. Performance evaluation of the rotary bending machine by analyzing the experimental results and the software (ANSYS Workbench) results.
  6. Results analysis of the fatigue testing to draw the final and detailed conclusion with future work.

Benefits of the Project

The price of RBM is continuously increasing ($3000 – $5000) and testing services are costly ranging from $20 to $90 per specimen in Pakistani laboratories. This project is;

  1. 20% economical
  2. has minimized experiment time
  3. ease of operation and maintenance
  4. safety for use
  5. Can test wide range of materials including aluminium, steel, magnesium alloys, and carbon fibre composites.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

  1. 2-dimensional drawings of all components of the machine with the 3-dimensional model of the machine.
  2. Static and transient structural analysis of the machine and specimen.
  3. The fabricated machine with necessary instrumentation including sensors, switches, display unit, and control box.

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Core Technology

Clean Tech

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Good Health and Well-Being for People, Quality Education, Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Drive Motor Equipment11500015000
Universal Joint Equipment220004000
Universal Axle Equipment215003000
Drill Chuck Equipment211002200
Axle Bracket Equipment49003600
Nuts & Bolts Equipment82502000
Bracket Spacer for Casting Equipment45002000
Motor Coupler Equipment110001000
Pratt Sensor Equipment1450450
Weights Hanger Equipment1500500
DB Stand Equipment110001000
Counter Meter Equipment126002600
Limit Switch Equipment2120240
U-type Photoelectric Sensor Equipment118001800
Contactor Switch Equipment2240480
Acrylic Switch Equipment127002700
Universal Shaft Equipment29001800
On\Off Switch Equipment1150150
LED Light Equipment3100300
Push Button Equipment2150300
Multimeter Equipment1360360
Wires for Main Supply Equipment1780780
Hinge Equipment4100400
Specimen Material Equipment1740740
Specimen Machining Equipment82001600
Eraction Equipment11100011000
MS Sheet Equipment190009000
Dead Weight Equipment101001000
Paint Miscellaneous 130003000
Thesis Printing Miscellaneous 210002000
Poster Printing Miscellaneous 115001500
Carriage Miscellaneous 135003500
Total in (Rs) 80000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
126
Smart healthcare system for diabetes patient and doctor

     Project Objectives (less than 2500 characters)

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Monitor: A Teacher Assistant

The idea of monitor is proposed for those classes in which a teacher have to engage all th...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Implementation of Deep Learning based Neural Network Algorithm for Int...

Hemorrhage in the head (intracranial hemorrhage) is a relatively common condition that has...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Light Tracking Robot

                         ...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
iSecure

The iSecure is a system that will help the police, stores, universities, banks and other p...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago