Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design and Fabrication Pneumatic Sheet Shearing Machine

We attempted to build a pneumatic sheet shearing machine that would be simple to run and maintain and intend to cut production costs or alleviate a labor shortage in the industry. Industries that involve around the metal sheet, intended to reduce manufacturing costs and find solutions to reduce

Project Title

Design and Fabrication Pneumatic Sheet Shearing Machine

Project Area of Specialization

Mechanical Engineering

Project Summary

We attempted to build a pneumatic sheet shearing machine that would be simple to run and maintain and intend to cut production costs or alleviate a labor shortage in the industry. Industries that involve around the metal sheet, intended to reduce manufacturing costs and find solutions to reduce industrial labor hence low cost and easily maintained machines are required to carry out desired jobs. Especially in small workshops that work with the shearing of metal sheets, most of them use manual metal sheet shearing machine which requires large force, the process at times gets exhausting for a worker, hence the results are very much inefficient and it consumes a lot of time too.

Project Objectives

Following are some of the objectives of this machine:

  • Can be operated by a non-technical person easily
  • Its portable so can be moved from one place to other
  • Low maintenance cost
  • Able to cut sheet metal of variable sizes

Project Implementation Method

Project implementation is done as follow: 
1. Background research and acquired knowlegde.
2. Literature review and required calculations.
3. Design plan and modeling. 

4. Analyze the data and initiate the fabrication.

5. Testing Phase 

6. Provide Model & Final report.

Benefits of the Project

  • Basic design: Pneumatic components have a comparatively simple design. As a result, they are more suited for use in simple automatic control systems. 
  • Safety: Pneumatic systems are safer because they may operate in combustible environments without igniting or exploding. Aside from that, overloading a pneumatic system will simply cause it to slide or stop working. Pneumatic components, unlike electromotive components, do not burn or overheat when overused. [19]
  • Economical: Pneumatic systems are very inexpensive.  Furthermore, pneumatic systems are extremely durable, and the cost of repair is substantially lower than other systems. 

Environment friendly: Pneumatic systems do not emit pollutants during operation. The air that is discharged is likewise treated uniquely. As a result, pneumatic systems can be used in areas where a high level of cleanliness is required. The production lines of integrated circuits are one example.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

Final Deliverable of the Project

Hardware System

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure, Responsible Consumption and Production

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
8 Bar Double Acting Pneumatic Cylinder Equipment11000010000
Direction Control Valve Equipment150005000
C Beam mild steel Bars Equipment202004000
Pneumatic Compressor Equipment13000030000
Filter Regulator Equipment150005000
Solenoid Valve Equipment115001500
Pnuematic hose pipe Miscellaneous 52501250
Pneumatic sockets Equipment103003000
Metal Sheets Miscellaneous 25001000
Arduino Uno Equipment223004600
Pneumatic Muffler Equipment2100200
Total in (Rs) 65550
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
257
Design and implementation of protection scheme for induction motor bas...

Statistics show that an annual downtime of 0.5-4 per cent is to be expected, of which 33 p...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Dr. Smart: Responsive Health Monitoring System using Blockchain Networ...

The purpose of this project is to provide an easy solution for medical doctors, hospitals...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Hotel Booking App using Augmented Reality

An interactive project is developed to provide a platform for user to have 3D view of a ho...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Quickcomm

our project is a drone based android messaging application which will allow people or resc...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
solar powered remote controlled and automated agricutter

The mentioned project, solar powered remote controlled and automated agricutter is ba...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago