Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design and Fabrication of 2D Automated Punching machine

We are designing a 2-D Punching Machine which is autonomous and will help in punching different meterial of sheets. The project we will design will have the following capabilities, In the start the user need to enter different parameters under different sections. These sec

Project Title

Design and Fabrication of 2D Automated Punching machine

Project Area of Specialization

Mechatronics Engineering

Project Summary

We are designing a 2-D Punching Machine which is autonomous and will help in punching different meterial of sheets. The project we will design will have the following capabilities,

  1. In the start the user need to enter different parameters under different sections.
  2. These sections include manual punching and automatic punching with different sub-sections.
  3. Differet Dies for Punching sheets ( Circuilar, Rectangular, Star, Triangular)
  4. The tool changer automatically select the Die based on in our requirement.
  5. We can also use this machine for punching different numbers on sheets.

Project Objectives

Design and Fabrication of Automated Punching machine for the punching of different sizes (0.5mm, 1mm, 2mm) and different types (round punch, square punch and triangular punch) of metal sheets & card board as per requirements for industry.

Project Implementation Method

Our project have following implementation methods,

  1. Thoretical Designing
  2. Components selection
  3. Cost Calculation
  4. Approval
  5. Mathematical Modeling
  6. CAD Desining
  7. Structure Analusis
  8. Desining the electric circuits and progarmming
  9. Mechanical Design
  10. Assembly
  11. Testing and fixing Bugs
  12. Finishing

Benefits of the Project

  1. Minimum Human work forces use.
  2. This project can be modified in doing multiple task.
  3. This project project save the time for punching in industry.
  4. User Friendly
  5. No need of computer interface.
  6. This machine is safe to use if a person is working around it.
  7. Automatic tool changer
  8. Easy to maintain
  9. Components easily avaliable

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

We will be using these components,

  1. Microcontroller
  2. Power Supply
  3. Stepper Motor NEMA 17
  4. Character LCD Display
  5. Relay
  6. Phenumatic Valve
  7. Hydraulic double acting cylinder
  8. ACME Thread Rod
  9. Body Frame
  10. Limit Switches
  11. Die and Die Holder
  12. BMP 280
  13. Gear and Chain Set

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Manufacturing

Other Industries

Core Technology

Robotics

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
Microcontroller Equipment1500500
Stepper Motor Equipment320006000
Hydrualic cylinder Equipment130003000
Phenumatic Valve Equipment1750750
LCD Display Equipment1750750
BMP 280 Equipment1350350
Connecting wires Equipment2125250
PCB Board Equipment1300300
Push Buttons Equipment7535
Metal Frame Equipment170007000
Rollars Equipment27501500
Bearings Equipment101501500
Die and Die holder Equipment115001500
ACME Thread Rod Equipment325007500
ACME Thread Follower Equipment35001500
Nut and Bolts Equipment5010500
Resistors Equipment20120
Capacitors Equipment15575
Power supply Equipment115001500
Limit switches Equipment63502100
Acrylic Sheet Equipment34001200
Chain and Drive Mechanisim Equipment1750750
Transistors Equipment525125
Total in (Rs) 38705
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
225
Renewable Energy Sources With Monitoring System

Our design uses Wind, Solar and Tidal Power generation systems which has a power rating of...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomus Supply and Surveilance Robot

Overview: This project illustrates the concept of fully autonomous robot which is capable...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Automated 5 DOF robotic arm mechanism

Robotic Arm is widely used in industries. Design and Fabrication of fully automated roboti...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Smart Mirror

A web-based smart mirror that's been adapted to include smart capabilities. For a range of...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Uni Perks

?Uni Perks? is an online platform, developed for students from educational institutions a...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago