Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design and Development of Micro grid Test bed

Pakistan has been suffering from excessive power shortage for the last several years. Based on Pakistan economic survey, the country has suffered approximately 2% GDP loss due to the power shortage. Apart from significant economic losses, these power shortages are also affecting the functioning of m

Project Title

Design and Development of Micro grid Test bed

Project Area of Specialization

Electrical/Electronic Engineering

Project Summary

Pakistan has been suffering from excessive power shortage for the last several years. Based on Pakistan economic survey, the country has suffered approximately 2% GDP loss due to the power shortage. Apart from significant economic losses, these power shortages are also affecting the functioning of many sectors including life support systems in the hospitals, educational facilities, proper functioning of security infrastructures, to name a few. The Ministry of Water & Power of the Government of Pakistan has announced different strategic steps to meet the energy needs of the country, with significant emphasis on renewable energy to ensure a balance between economic growth and energy security. Integrating the renewables with the distribution system leads to many complexities, demanding robust system control architecture. To deal with the above mentioned challenge, developed a smart microgrid Testbed for real-time validation and scalability. This Testbed includes Push Pull converter for boosting the DC, SPWM based Smart Inverter, Generator-Motor set which will be used as a stand-alone grid. Zero-Crossing detector for synchronizing the Inverter output with grid. In this project, the power flow will also be monitored.

Project Objectives

Our objective is to develop a micro grid test bed which includes the following components and techniques

1)Push Pull Converter

Push-Pull Converter which will boost the output of solar panel upto 325 volts..

2) Sine PWM based smart inverter

The output of Push Pull will be converted to the pure sinosoidal waveform. The Unipolar SPWM technique will be used for switching of the inverter.

3) Generation of Sine Pulse Width Modulation

STM32F407VGTx Microcontroller will be used for generating the Unipolar Sine Pulse Width Modulation. This switching technique will be used for switching purpose..

4) Design of filter

For filteration of harmonics present in the inverter output, LC filter will be designed which will give pure sinusoidal waveform after filteration.

5) Zero crossing detector

Zero Crossing detector will be designed for detecting the zero crossing of grid waveform. 

6) Solid State switch 

Solid State switch circuit  will be designed for interrupting the signal.

7) Synchronization of Inverter with stand alone grid

The Inverter will be synchronized with the stand alone grid, Which will be a generator-motor set in our case.

8)Monitoring of power flow from inverter to Grid

For monitoring of the Power Flow from Inverter to Grid, GUI will be developed on LabView. With the help of this GUI the power flow can be monitored easily.

Project Implementation Method

1)Push Pull Converter

Push-Pull Converter which will boost the output of solar panel upto 325 volts..

2) Sine PWM based smart inverter

The output of Push Pull will be converted to the pure sinosoidal waveform. The Unipolar SPWM technique will be used for switching of the inverter.

3) Generation of Sine Pulse Width Modulation

STM32F407VGTx Microcontroller will be used for generating the Unipolar Sine Pulse Width Modulation. This switching technique will be used for switching purpose..

4) Design of filter

For filteration of harmonics present in the inverter output, LC filter will be designed which will give pure sinusoidal waveform after filteration.

5) Zero crossing detector

Zero Crossing detector will be designed for detecting the zero crossing of grid waveform. 

6) Solid State switch 

Solid State switch circuit  will be designed for interrupting the signal.

7) Synchronization of Inverter with stand alone grid

The Inverter will be synchronized with the stand alone grid, Which will be a generator-motor set in our case.

8)Monitoring of power flow from inverter to Grid

For monitoring of the Power Flow from Inverter to Grid, GUI will be developed on LabView. With the help of this GUI the power flow can be monitored easily.

Benefits of the Project

1) Key Player in the Integration of different subsystems.

2) Household users aiming for renewable integration will also benefit from the developed solution.

3) Help the Industry to test the performance of their products when integrated in a microgrid environment.

4) Beneficial in solving the excessive power shortage problem in Pakistan.

5) Based on Pakistan economic survey, the country has suffered approximately 2% GDP loss due to the power shortage. The proposed solution can be helpful in resolving this problem.

6) The functioning of many sectors including life support systems in the hospitals, educational facilities, proper functioning of security infrastructures can be improved.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

1) 200W Push Pull Converter

2) Sine Pulse Width Modulation Based smart Inverter

3) Zero Crossing Detector

4) Solid State Switch circuit

5) Stand Alone Grid

6) Code of STM32F407VGTx

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Core Technology

Internet of Things (IoT)

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Affordable and Clean Energy, Decent Work and Economic Growth

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
High Frequency Transformer Equipment2550011000
Variable AC Equipment2870017400
Switches Equipment7015010500
IC's Equipment100505000
Transformers Equipment301504500
Transformers Equipment240008000
Microcontroller Equipment3400012000
Filter Equipment116001600
Miscellineous Miscellaneous 10010010000
Total in (Rs) 80000
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
147
UV Light Based Smart Portable Sterilization Robot

COVID-19 pandemic has put the whole world into crises. Human mobility has turned into a th...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
A non invasive system for pre diagnosing of human digestive disorders

It is a non-invasive system for diagnosing human digestive system disorders by taking...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Gimbal Based Robotic Eye for Fast Moving Stimulus in Dynamic Social En...

Robotics deals with design, constructions and use of computer system for controlling the r...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Multiband Antenna for a cubsesat

This project is to design and fabricate multiband antenna for cubesat. The antenna will wo...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Autonomous Car Using Raspberry pi

The purpose of our project is to create an autonomous car which should be able to drive au...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago