Adil Khan 1 year ago
AdiKhanOfficial #FYP Ideas

Design and Development of INTEGRATED COLLECTOR STORAGE SOLAR WATER HEATER WITH COMPOUND PARABOLIC CONCENTRATOR

The demand for space/water heating using solar energy has increased drastically over past few decades. To overcome the need, Integrated collector storage solar water heater with compound parabolic concentrator (CPC) is one of the advance solar water heater due to its simple construction and lower co

Project Title

Design and Development of INTEGRATED COLLECTOR STORAGE SOLAR WATER HEATER WITH COMPOUND PARABOLIC CONCENTRATOR

Project Area of Specialization

Mechanical Engineering

Project Summary

The demand for space/water heating using solar energy has increased drastically over past few decades. To overcome the need, Integrated collector storage solar water heater with compound parabolic concentrator (CPC) is one of the advance solar water heater due to its simple construction and lower cost as compared to flat plate or vacuum tube thermo siphon type water heaters. A new ICS with Compound Parabolic Concentrator (CPC) for domestic uses will go through the process of design, construction, test and numerical study. This project contains solar water heater integrated with water storage cylinder with compound parabolic concentrator. The system will include all the compulsory equipment including CPC, water storage cylinder, water pumps, necessary valves and control system. Numerical study will be accomplished by using software for simulation solving energy balance equations of the ICS. This program will enhance the study for CPC reflectivity and overall thermal performance of the system. The final system will then be used for space/water heating at domestic level and also for industrial sectors with the slight modifications.

Project Objectives

Following are the Objectives.

  • To study the literature on ICS and CPCs.
  • To study and understand the working principle of various types of Integrated Collector Storage (ICS).
  • To model the CPC based ICS optically and thermally.
  • To analyze the system performance for varying system parameter.
  • Implementation of Mathematical modeling on a computer code.
  • Manufacturing and Fabrication of CPC and ICS.
  • Experimentation and Performance evaluation of the unit

Project Implementation Method

The demand for space/water heating using solar energy has increased drastically over past few decades . To overcome need integrated collector storage solar water heaters with compound parabolic collectors is one of the most advance solar heater due to it's simple construction and lower cost at compared to flate plate or vacuum tube siphon type water heaters.A new ICS with CPC for domesticn usage will go through the process of design, construction, test and numerical study. These systems can be used in areas at  domestic as well as commercial and industrial scale it can be used in apartments , building and residential areas where demand for hot water at low cost is very high. Industrial applications include pre-heating process for boilers in order to reduce the consumption of non renewable  fuel. At commercial scale it can be used as heated water for swimming pools where intermediate temperature is required but our implementation would be apartment or house for space heating

Benefits of the Project

  • ICPCSSWH can be used in areas at domestic scale and as well as on industrial/ commercial scale.
  • These systems can be used in residential buildings, apartments and factories where demand for hot water at low cost is very high.
  • It can be used for Space heating in cold countries where temperature reaches below 0 degree Celsius.
  • Process applications such as drying laundry etc.
  • Industrial Application includes the pre-heating process for boilers in order to reduce the consumption of non-renewable fuels.
  • Commercial uses include heated water for swimming pools where only intermediate temperature is required for huge pools.

Technical Details of Final Deliverable

For the mathematical modeling we consider a volume of 15 liters should be in storage tank the  of length of storage tank is considered as 2ft further area of cylinder, area of glass plate and concentration ratio was calculated.  After these basic Calculations the solar radiation,  radiation heat transfer coefficient from cylinder  to glass, convective heat transfer co-effeicient from cylinder to glass , radiative heat transfer co-effeicient from glass to ambient and convection heat transfer co-effeicient from glass to ambient was calculated. calculation of heat loss was made on different acceptance angles and values were futher iterated which gave us different results. These values were compared to already existing graphs that are present in books of different authors and the values are very close to the graph. Simulations were carried out on solid works. All these parameters are being iterated once we have optimal value then we will move towards manufacturing and fabrication. Once fabrication is complete experiments will be carried out to verify thermal performance of developed unit

Final Deliverable of the Project

HW/SW integrated system

Core Industry

Energy

Other Industries

Others

Core Technology

Others

Other Technologies

Sustainable Development Goals

Clean Water and Sanitation, Affordable and Clean Energy

Required Resources

Item Name Type No. of Units Per Unit Cost (in Rs) Total (in Rs)
CPC stand/bench Equipment11500015000
Glass Equipment1300300
Pipe cast iron/Storage tank Equipment11500015000
Insulation Equipment3175525
Black enamel paint Equipment130003000
Thermocouples Equipment102702700
Hydraulic connections Equipment1587013050
Stainless steel plate Equipment125616729
Printing Miscellaneous 318005400
Total in (Rs) 61704
If you need this project, please contact me on contact@adikhanofficial.com
0
141
Crime Analysis and prediction system

The crime analysis and prediction system will be used by the law and enforcement agency of...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
Heal Up - (Intelligent Spirtual Therapist & Information System)

Our AI Based system software named ?Heal Up? will provide you a spiritual therapist which...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
New Detection and Sentiment analysis

With the growing era of social media, it is difficult to identify the validity whether it...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
virtual tour of a university campus

In this project we will develop an android based virtual reality application that will dis...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago
AI based robotic arm movement using real time image processing

The project is about developing an artificial intelligence-based design to control the mov...

1675638330.png
Adil Khan
1 year ago